A Study of East Asian Linguistic and Cultural History Based on Manchu Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Araki Noriko  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40596988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 広之  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20837257)
小松原 ゆり  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (40782793)
鋤田 智彦  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60816031)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords満文西廂記 / 満文金瓶梅 / 清文鑑 / 大清全書 / 大廟祝版底 / 同文類解 / チベット仏教 / 乾隆帝 / 満漢西廂記 / 漢清文鑑 / 満漢言語接触 / 飲食文化 / 御製増訂清文鑑 / 薩満 / 犠牲 / 雍和宮 / 満文水滸伝 / 喫茶 / 満洲薩満 / 朝鮮巫俗 / マンジャ / 満洲語力の低下 / 西廂記 / 漢字音 / 周辺域外言語接触 / 暦術思考 / 漢字音表記 / 大遼国史 / 中国伝統思想の継承 / ガワン・ツルティム / 乾隆後期の対チベット政策 / 中国語 / 言語学 / 中国文学 / 東洋史
Outline of Research at the Start
清朝を建てた満洲民族は漢、蒙、蔵、ウイグルなどの民族を統治したが早い段階から被支配層の文化に価値を認め、傾倒して行った。例えば、漢民族の文芸作品を満洲語に翻訳して読み、陰陽五行説を取り入れ、チベット仏教とその文化を受容していた。本研究の目的は、満洲語の読解が可能な関連分野の専門家が集結し、17世紀~19世紀の中国を統治していた清朝を中心とする東アジアの言語、文化、思想を、満洲語の文献から立体的に検証することである。特に、翻訳した文芸作品の分析から満洲民族の漢文化に対する認識を、政治や生活の記録に見える五行思想を手がかりとして満漢精神世界の接触を、満洲語の公文書からチベット仏教の受容を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on the traces of linguistic and cultural contacts between the Manchu and Han Chinese during the Qing Dynasty, exploring what aspects of other ethnic cultures were valued and how they were assimilated. Our research focused on documents reflecting Manchu-Han cultural interaction, such as Chinese literary works translated into Manchu, bilingual dictionaries, hybrid religious artifacts, ritual materials, and archival records. We discovered several key insights: the Manchu translation of "Xi xiang ji" was centered around Jin Shengtan's commentary edition; the translation of "Jin ping mei" showed a deep understanding of Han Chinese tea culture; Han-derived vocabulary was incorporated in stages; the Qing emperors emphasized a spiritual world centered around yin-yang and Five Elements philosophy and calendrical thinking from Han culture; and Tibetan Buddhist rituals were transformed into unique practices distinctive to the Qing Dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文学、思想、宗教の各分野について、満漢両方の資料から検討することで、多面的な考え方を示した。対訳資料であっても、内容が全く一致するとは限らない。どうしても訳せない語彙や概念に、文化理解の限界や、独特な理解の方法があることがわかる。或いは、どちらかの言語の方が、利便性が高い場合にはそちらを使うという運用上の理由が関連する場合もある。多様な文化の接触が不可避な現代において、応用できる方策である。