Analysis of Resultative Verbal Compounds in Japanese and Chinese with emphasis on Viewpoint and Subjectivity in both Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Shimoji Sachiko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70315737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結果複合動詞 / 視点 / 主観性/主体性 / ヴォイス / 時間 / 事態把握 / 主観性 / 主体性 / 時間認識 / 視座 / 被害の受身 / ヴォイスのレベル / 過分義 / 日中対照 / 誤用分析 / 受動文 / 心理動詞 / 人称 / 日中対照研究
Outline of Research at the Start
結果複合動詞とは、前項動詞が原因となる動作行為を表し、後項動詞がその動作行為の結果を表すタイプの複合動詞を指し、日本語では「打ち壊す」、中国語では“打-碎 (hit-break)”等が例として挙げられる。従来の研究では、日本語については動詞の組み合わせの制約、中国語では項解釈パターンの多様性等が中心的な研究課題となってきた。すなわち、中心的な課題がそれぞれの言語で異なっているということである。本研究では、両言語それぞれの特徴的な現象を、双方の言語について認知言語学における「視点」と「主観性/主体性」の観点から分析し、両言語における同形式の認知類型論的な特徴を日中双方向から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fiscal year 2019, we collected and analyzed misuses from compositions written by Japanese and Chinese speakers who were learning each other's languages. The results included an analysis of the diversity of interpretations of the "psych verb + si 'die'" construction in Chinese, which is derived from RVCs. From 2020 to 2021, we conducted an analysis of the semantic features of passive sentences in Japanese and Chinese, specifically focusing on the meanings of 'harm' and 'annoyance'. The RVC in Chinese is directly involved in various voice phenomena, including passive sentences, a certain causative construction called the 'ba' construction, and non-accusative constructions.In the final year, we conducted a comparative study between Japanese and Chinese on the topics of 'perspective' and situation comprehension, based on the analysis of adverbs related to time perception and space to time metaphor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本語と中国語におけるRVCをめぐる従来の議論について、認知言語学における「視点」と「主観性/主体性」の観点からそれぞれの現象を再解釈し、両言語の認知類型論的な位置づけの一端を明らかにしたことである。従来の研究では、日中のRVCに関して、語彙概念構造、生成語彙意味論やコンストラクション形態論、認知フレーム等の理論によって記述・検討されてきた。日本語学から中国語を見た場合は、複合される動詞の組み合わせのパターンに関心が傾くが、本研究では内外の中国語学の成果を積極的に参照し、日本語学と中国語学の双方の問題意識から現象を分析することによって、バランスの取れた対照研究を行なった。