A Descriptive Study of Wugang Dialect in Mountainous Region of Southwest Hunan Province, China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionChuogakuin University
Principal Investigator
WANG ZHENYU  中央学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (70532191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords武岡方言 / 漢語方言 / 湘語 / 中国湖南省 / 湘方言 / 方言調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は中国湖南省西南部の武岡市の県境地域の方言を調査、記述するものである。この地域は高い山で囲まれた村落が多く存在しており、ことばは有声音子音、単音節語彙など、他の漢語方言では失われた古い特徴を数多く保持している。本研究はまず、当地域の代表地点を絞り、フィールド調査を行う。その際、調査票によるアンケート調査だけではなく、話者の自然談話や民話、山歌なども音声資料として記録する。次に、音声資料を文字化し、音声・語彙・文法のデータベースを構築する。最終的に、湘語の研究にだけではなく、漢語方言の研究にも多くの方言データを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to investigate and document the dialect of Wugang City in Hunan Province, China. In the first year, preparatory work such as formulating the research plan, creating survey questionnaires, and selecting dialect speakers was conducted, followed by a pilot survey. Although the plan was altered due to the COVID-19 pandemic, making field research challenging, data collection and analysis continued through online academic exchanges and domestic research activities. Each year, dialect data was collected, previous studies were organized, papers were written, and knowledge was deepened through participation in international conferences and research meetings. In the final year, field research resumed, and detailed phonetic, vocabulary, and grammatical data on the dialect were collected. As a result, the goals of this research were achieved, contributing to the development of Chinese dialectology and the preservation of regional culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中国湖南省西南部山岳地帯の武岡市における方言の詳細な調査と記述を通じて、武岡方言の音韻、語彙、文法のデータを詳細に収集し、鄧家鋪区の古い言語特徴や周辺方言との違いを明らかにした。これにより、中国語方言学の発展に貢献した。コロナ禍の影響で計画変更を余儀なくされたが、オンライン学術交流や国内での研究活動を続けることで、データ収集と分析を継続した。これにより、新たな調査手法の開発や国際的な研究ネットワークの強化が図られた。地域言語の保存と継承の重要性を訴えることで、地域住民の方言意識向上にも貢献した。研究成果は今後の方言研究の基盤となり、地域文化の保護と継承にも寄与することが期待される。