Rhetorical and Corpus Linguistic Studies on Language Control in Nazi Germany. Collaboration of Linguistics and History Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Takada Hiroyuki  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80127331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川喜田 敦子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80396837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナチズム / 報道文 / スローガン / プロパガンダ / 政治的言語 / 宣伝省 / ナチドイツ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナチドイツ・宣伝省による報道統制の実態を、言語学と歴史学の協働により解明する。報道の「内容」(なにを?)ではなく、報道の「形式」(どのように?)に関する統制のほうに注目し、開戦前と開戦後等の時期ごとに報道文における言語形式(言語使用)にどのような傾向性があるのかを、コーパス言語学の手法で量的に抽出するとともに、修辞学(スローガン分析を含む)の観点から質的にも分析する。そのうえで、報道文(新聞)における言語形式の通時的変化が宣伝省の言語統制方針の変遷と一致するのかについて検討し、言語統制の影響力について最終的に考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the policies of the Ministry of Propaganda of Nazi German, we can distinguish several types (concealment, deception, control) that are combined with rhetorical methods such as contrast, parallelism, metaphor, hyperbole and euphemism. When we compare the ministerial policies with the newspaper articles, we find that the editors of the newspapers followed the instructions of the Ministry in most cases (for example, the policy to avoid using the word Frieden 'peace'), but they sometimes ignored them (for example, the policy regarding Lebensraum 'living place').
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ナチドイツの報道統制のなかでも言語表現に関する統制、つまり「言語統制」に注目した。それは、宣伝省の報道会議において方針決定された報道の「内容」(なにを?)に関する統制ではなく、報道の「形式」(どのように?)に関する統制のほうに注目するという意味である。本研究は究極的には、統制された言語表現を前にして情報を見分け聞き分けるためのリテラシーに迫ろうとするものである。