| Project/Area Number |
19K00585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米山 聖子 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60365856)
田嶋 圭一 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70366821)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 強勢 / ピッチ / 母音長 / フォルマント / 母音無声化 / レキシコン / L2 / 無声化 / 英語 / 有声 / 無声 / VOT / 促音 / 対立 / 音声産出 / 有声性 / 音声コーパス / 知覚・産出実験 / 語彙獲得 / 外国語学習 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はいわゆる語彙記憶の構造と特性が音声言語にどう影響するかを,知覚・産出実験および音声コーパス解析を通じて明らかにするものである。特に近傍(ある単語と音声的に類似した単語群)の構造に注目し,各種のデータベースを用いて近傍の計算を行った上で,それを発話コーパスの解析と関連付け, 心理言語学・音声学的に重要な特徴を導く。さらに,それに基づいて焦点を絞った知覚・産出実験を行い,近傍に関連するレキシコンの特性や単語の特質が音声的にどのように反映されているかを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research suggests the following: [1] Native speakers of English (AE) in our experiments do not use consistent patterns of pitch for stress, while Japanese learners of English (JE) tend to put a high-low pitch contour on a stressed syllable, which is quite similar to a pitch accent in Japanese. [2] F1 (corresponds to jaw opening) is well utilized for stress distinction by JE, which has been denied in the previous research. [3] Vowel duration shows a similar tendency as in [2]. [4] JE shows a frequent devoicing of unstressed vowels which is very rare in AE's speech. [5] Differences in Enlgish proficiency levels in JE do not affect the proper distinction between secondary stressed syllables and unstressed syllables.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまであまり指摘されてこなかったような日本語母語話者の英語発音における問題点を明らかにし,英語発音の改善に資するようなポイントを複数指摘することができた.特に母音の無声化や日本語のようなピッチアクセントを英語の強勢音節に被せて発音することはTOEIC800点以上のいわゆる英語上級者においても頻繁に見られた.これは母語である日本語のレキシコンおよび音韻体系が外国語学習においても強く影響していることを示している.一方で,日本語単語の弁別に関する知覚実験において,レキシコンにおける促音や有声性の音韻対立の影響を調べた.結果の多くは英語母語話者に関する先行研究とは異なり,対立の効果は大きくなかった.