Project/Area Number |
19K00587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishiwaki Maiko 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (60613867)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 古高ドイツ語 / 中高ドイツ語 / 接続法 / 従属節 / 不定代名詞 / 再帰代名詞 / 話法の助動詞 / モダリティ / エビデンシャリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
モダリティは話し手がことがらをどのように捉えているかを表す意味論的なカテゴリーであり、ドイツ語では主として話法の助動詞、話法の副詞、心態詞、そしてムード(特に接続法)がその表現手段である。本研究課題では、古高ドイツ語期から一貫して観察することのできる話法の助動詞と接続法を中心に、これらの異なる表現形式がドイツ語史の各々の言語段階においてそれぞれどのようなモダリティを表してきたか、また、それらが機能上どのように互いに連関してきたのかについて通時的に研究することを目的とする。さらに、モダリティが時制やアスペクト、エビデンシャリティ、否定とどのように関わっているかについても明らかにしていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study began with the examination of subjunctive mood usage in negative syntactic environments in the Middle High German text ‘Das Nibelungenlied’, and it was ascertained that the three types of sentence negation and the mood selection of the subordinate clause correlate with each other. Thus, when corpus analysis revealed that the Old High German indefinite pronoun ‘wiht’ frequently occurs with genitive nouns in non-affirmative syntactic situations, the initial research goal was modified to focus on this phenomenon. The data revealed that ‘wiht’ with genitive nouns shows the non-specificity of the referential object in contrast to nominative or accusative nouns. Moreover, in a subordinate clause that contains a reflexive pronoun, mood can be selected by the reflexive pronoun’s antecedent, if it is expressed in the matrix clause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モダリティは様々な言語において活発に研究されている領域であり、ドイツ語においても個々のモダリティ要素や隣接領域(時制、アスペクト、エビデンシャリティ等)との関わりについて通時的・共時的な研究が多く行われている。本研究では、モダリティ標識の一つである接続法が現れる統語環境を分析し、古高・中高ドイツ語では、接続法の使用が否定の作用域や再帰代名詞の照応の範囲に関与すること、また、接続法が関係節内で用いられる場合、先行詞の非特定性が表される可能性についても示した。本研究は、接続法とモダリティ以外の文法カテゴリーとの関わりについて考察し、先行研究とは異なる視点からモダリティ研究に寄与したと考えられる。