| Project/Area Number |
19K00588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2021-2023) Kanagawa University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yayoi 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (90462811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水澤 祐美子 成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10598345)
浅原 正幸 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源開発センター, 教授 (80379528)
天谷 晴香 神奈川工科大学, 教育開発センター, 基礎教育講師 (80806159)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 修辞機能 / 脱文脈度 / 談話分析 / テキスト分析 / 発話機能 / 日常会話 / 脱文脈化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,日常生活における様々な談話の分析に「修辞機能」と「脱文脈化」という観点の活用を提示することを目的とする.研究方法として,①「修辞ユニット分析」の手順によって談話データを分類し,②従来の談話分析における発話機能・談話機能との連関を確認する.また③同一または類似した話題の書き言葉と話し言葉の違いや,課題遂行発話と雑談のような目的の違いなどから生じる異同や特徴を確認する.本研究によって,伝達媒体やコミュニケーションの目的の違いと「修辞機能」や「脱文脈化」との関わりから,コミュニケーション研究の新たな視点を提示する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to present the use of the perspectives of “rhetorical function” and “decontextualization” in the analysis of various discourse in daily life. Using the taxonomy of “rhetorical function analysis”, we analyzed data from the “Corpus of Everyday Japanese Conversation” and “Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese” constructed by the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics(NINJAL), data on children's compositions, data on elderly people's discourse, and data to be included in the “Multi-generational Conversation Corpus” under construction at the NINJAL. As a result of analyzing the data, it became clear that the “rhetorical function” and the “decontextualization index” were characterized by the topic in common with the data, and that there were characteristics depending on individual differences and the age of the children.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、話す時、書く時に、無意識に脱文脈度の異なる表現を用いており、その違いは感覚として捉えていると考えられる。また、子どもは目の前や自分のこと、身近なことから話し始め、その後、脱文脈化した話題や表現を使えるようになる。本研究で示した分類法では、文の主語や主題と時制などから、発話機能・時間要素・空間要素を分類し、その組み合わせによって修辞機能を特定し脱文脈度を知ることができる。これによって、感覚的だった脱文脈度の観点からの分析が明示的に行えるようになる。すでに児童作文では指導への応用が検討されているが、日常のコミュニケーション分析など、様々な応用の可能性がうかがえる。