On Non-manual Expressions in Japanese Sign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imazato Noriko  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90259903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords日本手話(JSL) / 非手指表現(NMS) / 口型 / 文法化 / 構文 / ジェスチャー / 借用 / 非手指表現(NME) / 日本手話(JSL) / 非手指表現(NME) / 日本手話(JSL) / 非手指表現(NME) / 副詞表現 / 日本手話 / 非手指表現
Outline of Research at the Start
日本固有の言語でありながら,日本手話(JSL)の解明は遅れており,特に手指以外の体の部位によって表現される非手指表現(例えば「目の見開き」や「口の形」等)は,一般に単なるジェスチャーや感情の発露と捉えられがちである.本研究では・非手指表現は内容語としてのみならず文法要素としても機能し,手話言語を構造化する重要な働きを持つことを,発展の道筋と共に理論的に明らかにし,日本手話の通訳・教育・学習等の応用に寄与することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined previous studies on nonmanual expressions in Japanese Sign Language (JSL) and identified instances in which these expressions serve syntactic functions. However, due to the Corona disaster from 2020 to 2022, which was originally scheduled to conclude the study, it was not possible to conduct sufficient filming and analysis. During this unfortunate period, we obtained video footage of JSL “narratives” with the help of the Information and Culture Center for the Deaf. This footage was intended to provide supplementary data in case filming was not possible. Now that the environment is conducive to research again, we plan to resume our research with our research collaborators, utilizing the supplementary visual data we have prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「手を動かさない表現(非手指表現)」が「手話」言語の文法に重要な役割を果たすという事実は,手話に親しみがない場合,理解しづらい面があり,その結果,手話に対する正しい理解の広がりや学習の妨げになっている場合がある.日本手話における非手指表現に関する研究成果の数が少なく不十分であり,手話への理解や学習を進めるためにも実施を急ぐ分野である.また情報文化センター作成のデータなどを研究に活用する方法を確立できれば,データを提供してくださるネイティブ・サイナーと共に研究できる土壌を整えることができると考えている.