| Project/Area Number |
19K00592
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
Sagara Keiko 国立民族学博物館, 共創促進研究国立民族学博物館拠点, 特任助教 (90748724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 大介 豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00329822)
菊澤 律子 国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 教授 (90272616)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 意味の変化 / 言語接触 / 日本手話 / 台湾手話 / 韓国手話 / 歴史言語学 / 手話言語学 / コーパス / 音韻論 / 形態論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、歴史的に関連がある日本手話、台湾手話、韓国手話(日本手話ファミリー)の語や表現における意味および用法の変化を明らかにし、これら3つの手話言語における史的変遷を体系的に示すことである。具体的には、これまで研究代表者が収集した3手話の手話語彙のデータに言語学的情報の記述を加えて比較可能な形にする。語彙のみでなく、話者同士の会話のデータを収集および分析し、3手話に形が共通してみられる表現が、意味や概念の面でどのような違いがあるのか、話者の年代ごとに分析する。これらを視覚的に比較が可能なコーパスを作成する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I collected data to examine semantic change across Japanese Sign Language (JSL), Taiwan Sign Language (TSL) and South Korean Sign Language (SKSL). As part of the analysis process, a total of 502 signs have been added to the Global Signbank database (https://signbank.cls.ru.nl/) for the three sign languages (203 entries for JSL, 180 for TSL and 119 for SKSL). In addition to kinship terms and numerals, the data showed that some commonly used signs, especially those meaning “skilled/unskilled,” “don't mind,” “true,” and “rule” in JSL are also used in TSL and SKSL, and each of these signs showed semantic changes due to language contact and grammaticalization in the respective languages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、国際的なglobal signbankに日本手話ファミリーの語彙を登録し、動画に加えて意味および用法の違いを比較し意味の変化を示したことに意義がある。手話言語学研究における歴史言語学的研究は新しく、特に意味の変化を示した研究は非常に少ない。本研究は、3言語を対象とし文献資料および実在する談話データから具体的な例を導き出した。本研究を通して、各言語の手話話者の研究ネットワークが生み出されたことも社会的意義がある。 今後さらに自然発生する談話に基づいた例文を収集し、より多くの語彙の意味および用法の違いを明らかに示すための基盤ができた。