Development of a Japanese treebank with more precise grammatical information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Kei  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 名誉教授 (50282017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 芳樹  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30306831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコーパス / ツリーバンク / 統語論 / 意味論 / 日本語 / 主語 / 時制 / 否定 / テンス / アスペクト / 主題 / スコープ
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者が開発中の NINJAL Parsed Corpus of Modern Japanese (NPCMJ) は、文の意味を反映する統語構造 (句構造) を付加したコーパスである。これにより、日本語の様々な構文の使用の実態を解明することができる。他方、NPCMJ には、より正確で詳しい文法情報のアノテーションが求められている。本研究では、従属節主語の主節主題・主語からの継承、従属節の時制の解釈、および否定文のスコープと焦点、の3つの課題を取り上げ、NPCMJ の検索を利用して真相に迫る。調査結果にもとづいてこれらの課題に関するアノテーション法を考案し、実際にアノテーションを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have aimed at improving the annotation of NPCMJ, the first Japanese corpus with syntactic information. First, we have set up default rules to interpret an omitted subject within an embedded clause by inheritance from the matrix clause in different ways dependent on the sort of the clause. Second, we have given annotation on tense information which lacked so far. Third, we have proposed a scope hierarchy which works as a default rule for scope interpretation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,日本語については形態素情報を中心とするコーパスしか存在せず,日本語文法研究への本格的な利用は難しかった。研究代表者らの構築した統語解析情報付きコーパス NPCMJ により,構文研究へのコーパス利用の道を開くことができた。今回の研究のうち,従属節の非明示的主語およびスコープのディフォールト解釈は,正確な意味分析を行うためのアノテーション作業を効率化することを可能にする。また,言語的なテンス意味をアノテーションとして施すのは日本語として初めての試みであり,言語学のみならず言語処理においても貴重なデータを提供する。