A typological and historical study of grammar in Hmongic languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Yoshihisa  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (10291303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミャオ語 / 文法記述 / 文法化 / テキスト集 / 動詞連続 / 目的性 / 使役移動 / 感覚表出 / 獲得動詞 / 言語類型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ミャオ語系諸言語の文法について,言語類型論的情報を収集・整理するとともに,それに基づいてミャオ語系諸語の文法の過去の姿を究明しようとするものである。ミャオ系諸語は,ミエン語系諸語とともにミャオ・ヤオ語族をなすが,世界の諸語族の中でも共時的記述において遅れている言語群である。本研究が着目するのは,ミャオ語系諸言語間の文法的差異であり,これは言語類型論的に有意味であるほど大きい。その詳細を明らかにできれば,言語類型論に大きな貢献をなすことが期待できる。このことを,申請者が蓄積してきたデータと海外共同研究者との協力によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to study the grammar of Hmongic languages based on collected data of the relevant languages, and also aims to explore the historical developments of the grammar. Although this project was severely influenced by the COVID-19 pandemic, it still was able to produce certain amounts of valuable results. In terms of descriptive linguistics, the project succeeded in describing the forms and functions of some relative clause constructions, and those of purposive prefix found in serial verb constructions. The project published a text collection of a Hmongic language, Lan Hmyo. In terms of historical linguistics, the project produced two papers through comparing the data of several Hmongic languages, one discussing the issue of grammaticalization of an ACQUIRE verb, and the other the issue of grammaticalization of a TAKE verb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミャオ系諸語は,ミエン語系諸語とともにミャオ・ヤオ語族をなすが,世界の諸語族の中でも共時的記述において遅れている言語群である。本研究では、これまでほとんど全く記述されていないミャオ語を大量のテキストを収集整理して、それを利用して文法研究の成果を出すことができた。また、テキストはテキスト集として出版し、一般に公開することで、他の研究者に利用可能なものとした。