Reseach on Japanese accents based on dynamic tone styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Sato Hirokazu  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (50401550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益子 幸江  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00212209)
峰岸 真琴  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20183965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語アクセント / 音調 / 句音調 / 音調動態 / 遅下がり現象 / 北海道方言 / リズム構造とアクセント / 方言音調 / リズム構造 / アクセント知覚 / リズム / 遅下がり
Outline of Research at the Start
日本語のアクセント型は、語を構成する拍における「高」「低」の高さパタンで記述されるが、実際の発話における声の高さ(音調)の実現形は、ピッチの「遅下がり」現象としても知られているように、こうした静的で規範的なパタンとは著しく異なったものである。本研究は日本語アクセントの実現形を、音調の動的形式の観点から新たに体系化することを目的とし、自発的発話音声から見たアクセント音調の実態、アクセント音調動態とリズムや音節構造との関係、音調動態特性がアクセント知覚に及ぼす効果等に着目して、日本語アクセントの音調動態をその生成と知覚の両面から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed several aspects of tonal dynamics of Japanese accents. (1) Analysis of spontaneously uttered speech of Tokyo dialect: Two specific intonation styles in monologue talks were reported. One is prominent-type intonation including saliently uttered accentual phrases, and the other is monotonously spoken non-prominent-type. Causes of the delayed pitch-falling that acccent position shifts onto succeeding syllable were clarified. A structural model of dynamic pitch frequency contour in Japanese accentual phrase was proposed to comprehend tone dynamics of Japanese. (2) Accent of Hokkaido dialect: There is a marked tendency that penultimate morae of words are accented, and the tendency is closely related to the hearing sensation of the dialect. (3) Contrastive study on south-eastern Asia tone languages: In prominent expression to highlight a word in Thai language, syntactical expressions using change of word order, or addition of emphasis or focused word are predominant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声言語学における日本語アクセントの規範的記述が、実際の発話音声のなかでどのように実現されているかを明らかにし、また規範的型と音調動態の間に見られる乖離の実態に関して、音調生成の動的観点から明らかにした点は学術的意義がある。また、これまでの音声の音調の研究は、読み上げなど発話制約された音声でなされてきたが、本研究によってはじめて自発的な発話音声による音調の性質が明らかになった。
上記の試みと研究成果は、今後の音声言語の研究の対象領域を広げるとともに、日本語教育における音声指導にも大いに役立つと考えられる。