Project/Area Number |
19K00601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Mie University (2020-2021) University of Yamanashi (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 進行相 / 完了相 / 助動詞 / 存在動詞 / 所有動詞 / 統語構造 / 日本語 / 進行文 / 完了文 / 補助動詞 / バスク語 / ゲルマン語 / 否定辞 / 有生名詞 / 無生名詞 / 単文構造 / 複文構造 / 数量副詞 / アスペクト / 存在文 / 所有文 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの言語において、所有や存在を表す動詞が完了相や進行相を表す補助動詞としても機能することが知られている。現代日本語においても、所有や存在を表す「いる」や「ある」という動詞が完了相または進行相に現れ、人間言語の本質的な特徴を反映する事実と見られている。本研究は、所有や存在が完了相や進行相と文法的にどう関係しているのかを、日本語、英語、ノルウェー語、アイスランド語、バスク語などの事例に基いて明らかにしようとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is observed across languages that auxiliaries involved in perfective or progressive aspects have the same morphological forms as verbs of possession or existence, for example, 'have' and 'be' in English and 'iru' and 'aru' in Japanese. This project has aimed at providing a grammatical account of this fact. It has been argued that two kinds of 'iru' are involved in progressives in Japanese; one is a verb of existence, whereas the other is an auxiliary derived from the verb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歴史的にも地理的にも異なる世界各地の言語の完了相や進行相の文に、所有や存在を表す動詞が助動詞として現れるという事実は、人間言語一般の性質を反映したものだと考えられる。よって、その要因を明らかにすることは、人間の言語の文法や意味解釈の仕組みを知ることにつながる。延いてはそれは人間の思考の仕組みを解明することにつながると考えられる。