Typological investigations of the concept of "construal" in cognitive linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morita Takahiro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (00588238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知言語学 / 捉え方 / 類型論 / ダイクシス / 主体性 / 客体性 / ジェスチャー / 文法化 / 主観性・客体性 / 認知文法 / 日本語 / フランス語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,直示動詞を使った話者領域の表示に関して,日本語話者とフランス語話者の間で認識論的な相違があるかどうかを明らかにすることを目的とする.この目的のため,(i)フランス語の直示動詞が日本語の直示動詞と同等の話し手領域を表示する能力を持っているかどうかを実験的手法により検証することで,特定の形式で表現されうる捉え方の範囲を解明し,(ii) 認知言語学における「捉え方」概念を精査し,(i)の結果を分析する際に言語間で表現形式や頻度頻度が異なっても事態に対する捉え方が共通する可能性を探求することで,極端な相対主義を拒否しながら認知言語学を類型論に適用する方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collecting speech and gesture data through video elicited production experiments and analyzing them in terms of subjectivity/objectivity of linguistic and gestural expressions, this study has shown that, contrary to the thesis of cognitive linguistics that "different linguistic expressions reflect different construal", "different linguistic expressions may be produced from the same construal". This result can be considered to show a prospect applying deep semantic analysis of cognitive linguistics to typological studies, without involving extreme linguistic relativism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知言語学は,言語表現をもとに,その話者がどのように世界を理解しているのかを説明しようとする試みである一方で,類型論を視野に入れるとき,言語構造からその話者の認識まで規定することにつながる危険性も孕んでいる.本研究の結果は相対主義を避けながら類型論を志向するものである一方で,より一般的には,言語形式と意味の対応関係をどのように考えるのが適切なのかという問いにも及ぶものであり,さらなる実証的研究だけではなく,言語哲学にも開かれた成果となっている.