A Challenge to Explore the Relationships among Swahili Varieties in Zanzibar: Focusing on Lexicon and Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Keiko  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (20252736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスワヒリ語諸変種 / マイクロ・バリエーション / 基礎語彙 / 基礎文法 / バントゥ諸語 / ザンジバル島 / ペンバ島 / 文法記述調査 / 語彙調査 / マイクロバリエーション / ザンジバル / 文法記述 / 語彙 / 文法 / 記述調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主目的は、標準スワヒリ語の文法研究やスワヒリ語と英語もしくは諸民族語との関係性について検討する社会言語学的研究とは一線を画し、スワヒリ語という言語そのものが、多くの変種の重層的且つ複合的集合体であることを明らかにすることである。同時に、スワヒリ語も属するバントゥ諸語のマイクロバリエーション研究にとって重要なデータ提供も目指している。そのために、住民のほぼ100%がスワヒリ語を第一言語とするタンザニア連合共和国のザンジバル(ザンジバル島、ペンバ島、トゥンバトゥ島)において調査対象としてふさわしいコンサルタントを選定し、スワヒリ語諸変種の文法、語彙について詳細な記述を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the corona disaster prevented us from visiting the research site for two years, we were unable to collect new data and verify past data, so it is difficult to say that we achieved our initial goals. However, we were able to deepen our research by presenting our findings at international conferences, including online, and by writing papers and research notes using the data we had already collected.
Although we were not able to map the distribution of Swahili varieties on Zanzibar and Pemba islands, we did devise ways to publicize the results of this research, such as making the differences in tense expressions and some other grammatical items visible on the map. This will contribute to the study of micro-variations in the Bantu languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧来のスワヒリ語諸変種の分類では、ザンジバル島に3つの大変種、ペンバ島には2つの大変種があるというのが一般的であり、さらに細かく各村落部の変種を記述する試みはほとんどなかった。本研究においては、それぞれの島のいくつかの村落部においてそこで話される変種の基礎文法と基礎語彙を収集しており、そのデータを比較してみると、ごく近隣の村でも異なる文法事項や語彙が存在していることが明らかとなった。このことにより、「スワヒリ語」として一括りにされている言語の重層性の一端が見えるようになり、また、バントゥ諸語全体のマイクロ・バリエーション研究にも資するデータを提示することができたと言える。