A sociolinguistic study of the Dagur language in the Moridaba area, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
BAO Lianqun  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40455861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呉人 徳司  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40302898)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダグル語 / 危機言語 / 言語接触 / 言語変異 / 言語シフト / 混合言語 / コードスイッチング / モリンダワ / 言語継承
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、
①社会言語学の視点からダグル語の調査を行い、言語接触、言語変異のプロセス及びそのメカニズムを解明。
②ダグル人の異なる年齢層の言語使用の実態、言語意識を解明。
③会話データ、物語を収集し、ダグル語のテキスト、民話集を作成し、ダグル語の学習に役立たせ、研究成果を地域社会に還元する。
④当地域のダグル語が中・満・蒙などの多言語との接触があるため、他地域(チチハル梅里斯)と異なるか否かを考察し、その特徴を解明。⑤Bakker(1994)らが提唱する混合言語(Mixed Language)の理論が当地域のダグル語に適応するか否かを検証し、理論的枠組の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the Daur language in the Morindaba Daur Autonomous Banner of Inner Mongolia, China, in order to better understand its current status. Through a sociolinguistic lens, the study shed light on previously ambiguous aspects of language contact, linguistic diversity, and language usage. It gathered information from conversations and folklore to analyze phonetic patterns, the incorporation of grammatical structures, instances of code-switching and code-mixing, and the adoption of vocabulary from Chinese and Manchu. Additionally, the study observed shifts in language usage among younger Daur speakers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モリンダワのダグル語の研究をすることによって、言語接触による言語変異の実態が解明され、東アジア地域における言語接触による言語変異データの不足を補うことができ、理論的枠組の再構築に事例を提供できた。
ダグルの若者が自分の言語が危機的にある実態を知ることによって言語の保護や継承に努め、それに誇りを持ち、地域共生社会の構築につながると言える。