Project/Area Number |
19K00610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Oiwamoto Koji 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10336795)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 漢西字典 / 清代漢語 / 字典 / 音韻 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は以下の通り。 (1)清代にフランシスコ会のミゲル・ロカ(1661-1757)が編纂した漢語語彙集『漢西字典』について、語彙や音韻などの面に着目して内容の詳細な検討を行い、当時の一種の共通語である“官話”について言語状況の一端を明らかにする。 (2)上述『漢西字典』について、趙廷俊という人物によって康煕52(1713)年に成立した漢語字書『漢字西譯』との内容の細かな比較を行い、『漢西字典』が編纂に際して先行資料からいかなる影響を受けたかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the Diccionario chino-espanol, a Chinese character dictionary compiled in the Qing dynasty, to clarify issues such as the linguistic situation at the time of compilation, and its influences from the preceding writings. Throughout the course of the research, I used the Sinicorum Characterum Europea Exposito (1713), which is closely related to the Diccionario chino-espanol, as a supplementary source to identify the notation and word meanings of the vocabularies recorded in Diccionario chino-espanol. I also obtained an overview of the sound system shown in the Diccionario chino-espanol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
明末以降に宣教師たちが残した語彙集や文法書については、全体になお開拓を要する段階にとどまり、『漢西字典』に関しても、宣教師の業績を紹介する書籍目録など以外ではあまり注目されてきていない。近年、宣教師資料を用いた漢語史関連の研究が盛んになってきているなかで、こうした未開拓資料について、編纂過程や字典としての独自性の一端を明らかにし、また清代官話の特に語彙や音韻について検討することで、従来の研究にいくばくかの厚みを加えることができ、近世漢語史研究の進展に資する側面も有している.