Description on grammar and phonetics in some dialects of modern Basque. ~diferrences among regional and generational varaieties~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiromi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (70323558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバスク語 / 地域変種 / 世代間変種 / 文法 / 音韻 / 現代バスク語 / 世代間の違い / 語彙 / 動詞語彙 / 動詞述語の用法 / バスク語諸方言 / 言語学 / 方言
Outline of Research at the Start
スペイン領バスク自治州ギプスコア県ウロラ・コスタ地方で話される現代バスク語の諸方言の音韻と文法(形態・統語)について,各方言間の地域差に基づく相違はもとより,世代間の相違にも着目しながら記述を行う.この地方の方言に関しては,すでにアスペイティア方言,セストア方言,サラウツ方言について調査を行っているが,これらに加えて,同地方の他の主要な地域変種であるアスコイティア方言,スマイア方言,エレシル方言について調査・研究することにより,すでに調査済みの上記の3方言と併せて,当地方のバスク語の様相を「地域間変種」,「世代間変種」という二つの面をクロスさせて総合的に捉えることができると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was done in 4 communities in Gizpuzkoa province, the Basque Autonomous Community, Spain : Azpeitia, Azkoitia, Zestoa and Zarautz. In each community they have different dialects. The linguistic consultants are of 2 generations, 50 - 60 -year-old ones, and 20 - 25 -year-old ones. In the younger speakers' varieties, the differences between each one's dialect and the standard Basque are smaller than in those of elder speakers. Younger speakers are used to the standard Basque from childhood, maybe it is one of the reasons of the phenomenon. On accents, however, difference between the generations is very small in 4 dialects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回は現代バスク語の地域変種間の相違を縦糸に,世代間の相違を横糸にして,その相違を明らかにすることを目的とした.従来の研究では地域変種の相違に着目することが多く,世代間の相違はそれほど取り上げられて来なかった.共通バスク語による学校教育が軌道に乗って親世代と子世代における教育言語が変わってから40年ほどが過ぎた今,隣接する威信言語であるスペイン語の影響だけでなく,共通バスク語のバスク語地域方言への影響も着目に値するものであり,言語環境が時代とともに変化したことを考慮すると,世代間の相違に視点を置くことは意義深い.そのような観点から今回の研究は現代バスク語の諸相を知るために資するものを考える.