A Comparative Study of English and Japanese: How Does Merge Generate Syntactic Structures?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Hisatsugu  慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所(三田), 教授 (50301495)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生成文法理論 / 日英語比較統辞論 / 極小モデル / 併合操作 / 作業空間 / 演算効率 / 過剰生成 / 併合 / 統辞構造 / 生成手続き
Outline of Research at the Start
20世紀後半,言語研究に飛躍的な革新をもたらした生成文法理論では,人には生まれながらにして言語の仕組みが具わっており,言語獲得はこの仕組みに依存することで初めて可能になると考える。しかしながら,この人という種に固有の言語の仕組みは,言語間に現れる多様性の問題に直面する。本研究は,この問題意識のもと,類型論的に異なる日本語と英語(以下,日英語)の統辞構造の比較研究を推進する。具体的には,生成文法理論の枠組みのもと、日英語の統辞構造の背後に仮定されてきた併合操作の手続きを見直し,その手続きを厳しく制約する一般法則との関係から,日英語に観察される統辞構造の多様性を導き出すことを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study formally recognizes Merge as an operation that applies to the workspace and yields a new workspace as output, and examines how exactly Merge operates, satisfying general third factor principles and language-specific conditions. Drawing data from English and Japanese, the comparative study of these two distinct languages demonstrates that in each language, the application of Merge is highly constrained by the two general conditions, which preserve and restrict accessibility to computation. Under this new conception of Merge, the proposed analysis has a number of important consequences, and promises to open new horizons in the continuing quest for explanation in the generative enterprise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀後半,言語研究に飛躍的な革新をもたらした生成文法理論では,人には生まれながらにして言語の仕組みが具わっており,言語獲得はこの仕組みに依存することで初めて可能になると考える。この問題意識のもと,本研究では,類型論的に異なる日英語の統辞構造の多様性を,語彙項目の特性,併合の定式化と適用手続き,その手続きを厳しく制約する一般法則,という三つの要因とその相互作用から演繹的に説明することを試みた。その取り組みは,普遍的な言語の仕組み(普遍文法)から多様な言語の現れ(個別文法)を導出することに他ならず,その成果は生成文法理論の今後の展開に大きな影響を与えるものであろう。