| Project/Area Number |
19K00613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ホワン ヒョンギョン 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80704858)
加藤 孝臣 上智大学, 言語科学研究科, 准教授 (20548151)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ダウンステップ / 品詞 / プロソディー / インターフェイス / 語順 / 実験 / 意味 / 日本語 / 統語構造 / 名詞修飾 / OCP / 形容詞 / 統語 / 知覚 / 名詞句 / 韻律構造 / 情報構造 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ダウンステップは通言語的に観察される音声現象である。本研究では、日本語におけるダウンステップにおいて、発音、知覚、意味解釈が、文の音韻構造、統語構造、情報構造によってどのような影響を受けるかを、実証的に研究する。また、ダウンステップの定義あるいは判別方法について再考し掘り下げる。これらの点は、先行研究で未だ本格的に議論されていないか全く手付かずであることから、本研究はダウンステップのメカニズムを解明する研究として学界に貢献する。また、音韻、形態、統語、意味という言語研究の要をなす分野のインターフェイス現象を扱うことにより、言語が構造とどのように関わるのかを説明する各分野の理論構築にも貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discusses downstep in Japanese, a gradual narrowing of pitch range triggered by accent. Results of production experiments suggest that among nouns, verbs, and adjectives, adjectives may block the occurrence of downstep. The findings indicate that the pitch production is influenced by the phonological, syntactic, and informational structure of the sentence. Perception experiments revealed that listeners respond only to pitch levels higher than those typically used in usual downstep production, highlighting an intriguing discrepancy between production and perception.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本語のダウンステップのメカニズムの一部を解明する研究として、日本語の音声文法の記述に一定の貢献をすることができたといえよう。また、音韻、形態、統語、意味という言語研究の要をなす分野のインターフェイス現象を扱うことにより、音声と構造とがどのように関わるのかを説明する言語学各分野の理論にも一定の貢献をもたらすことができたと思われる。また、自然な日本語の記述は、日本語教育の現場などの分野でも応用することができ、社会的にも意義のある結果を提供できたのではないだろうか。