Basic Research on the UCB John Fryer Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Kengo  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70386564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国語学 / ジョン・フライヤー / 蔵書目録 / 翻訳語 / 北京語 / 音訳語 / イソップ / カリフォルニア大学バークレー校 / フライヤー / 英漢対音 / Syllabary / 訳語統一運動 / John Fryer Collection / 音訳漢字 / 訳音表 / 官話 / フライヤー文庫 / 歴史言語学 / 上海語 / 東西言語文化交流 / フライヤー・コレクション / 文献目録 / 欧文資料 / 近代漢語 / 中国学
Outline of Research at the Start
本計画はカリフォルニア⼤学蔵フライヤー・コレクションの全貌を明らかにし、その主要資料を取り上げ19世紀中国語の実像を明らかにするものである。中国語史においては⼝語を反映した資料が少ないことから、外交・通商・布教等の⽬的によって当時の⼝語を記録した国外資料が重視される。英国⼈ジョン・フライヤーは30年にわたり中国で啓蒙事業に従事し、その旧蔵書にはいまだ紹介されない⼿稿や刊本が含まれているが、そのリストはまだ作成されていない。本計画ではフライヤー・コレクションの完全な書⽬を作成・公開し、かつ19世紀中国語を研究する上で重要と判断した資料を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A detailed catalog of the John Fryer Collection at the East Asian Library, University of California, Berkeley, was compiled. We also introduce some of the most important materials for Chinese linguistics, and provide a detailed analysis of the language of the colloquial Mandarin version of the "意拾喩言" in the "京華雑拾". Finally, in order to examine the Flyer's movement to standardize the transliteration of foreign proper names, which played a certain role in the establishment of the modern Chinese language, the Syllabary for the Transfer of Foreign Names, is taken up, and an overall introduction is given, as well as the background of the manuscript, an estimation of the date of its completion, and an estimation of its editor. We also attempted to estimate the basic dialects of the transliterated Chinese characters, and further analyzed the characteristics of the transliterated characters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外資料を調査し、その網羅的な目録を編纂・公開することでカリフォルニア大学バークレー校に蔵されるジョン・フライヤー文庫の価値を広く知らしめ、また検索に大きな便宜を提供した。そこに蔵される資料を実際に紹介・分析することによりフライヤー文庫が有する資料的価値が理解された。また、資料の分析により19世紀後半の北京語資料として新たな文献を追加することができた。