Research on the theory of making Chinese characters based on statistical analysis of oracle bone scripts and Chinese bronze inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Atsushi  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20449531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 信弥  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10768162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords漢字 / 造字理論 / 甲骨文字 / 金文 / 簡牘文字 / 字形史 / 声符(音符) / 上古音
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度は、各時代の字形構造について、さまざま要素から数値化し、時代的変化を統計したものを論文として発表する。
2019~2020年度には、字典の発表に向けて、字形の抽出や字源の調査なども並行しておこなう。また、分析の過程で得られた古代漢字の字形情報を一般書として出版する。
2020年度は、主に字形構造の変化という面から調査し、論文を発表する。
2021年度は、字形の歴史や字源などについて、字典としてまとめて出版する。あわせて、各時代の発音に関する情報も提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the theory of making Chinese characters and the significance of the glyphic structure.
About the theory of making Chinese characters, the feature of this research is analyzing from each aspect of character shape, character sound, and character meaning, which are the three elements of Chinese characters. About the significance of the glyphic structure, it collected in the dictionary "Kan-ji ji-kei-shi ji-ten [Kyo-iku kan-ji compatible version]". This study analyzed the origin of Chinese characters in ancient times and the history of glyphs. At that time, character sound and character meaning are also taken into consideration, and the analysis is more comprehensive than in conventional research.
In addition, this study outlined information on pronunciation of Chinese and Japanese on-yomi, and stated own theory about old Chinese phonology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
それぞれの漢字には字形・字音・字義の三つの要素がある。従来は、字形は文字学、字音は音韻学・言語学、字義は歴史学・文学という形で個別に研究されることが多かった。そのため、三者の情報が必要な字源研究においては必ず何らかの偏りが生じていた。これに対し、本研究は字形・字音・字義を統合しており、偏りの少ない分析になっている。
また字音表示の時代的分析もおこなった。単純化して言えば、漢字は具象的な文字体系から抽象的な文字体系へと変化しつつある過程で均衡化した文字体系であり、具象と抽象が混在していることが特徴である。
そのほか、本研究が提示した字音と字形史の情報は、国語教育や書道研究に役立つことが期待できる。