A typological study on final particles -Focusing on Japanese and Korean-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Kim Sunmi  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20411069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田窪 行則  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 所長 (10154957)
千田 俊太郎  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90464213)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords終助詞 / 終結語尾 / 情報管理機能 / 韓国語標準語 / 日本語標準語 / 済州方言 / 全羅南道方言 / 琉球諸語 / 韓国語 / 日本語 / 韓国全羅南道方言 / 自然発話 / 宮古語 / 韓国語全羅方言 / 韓国語済州方言
Outline of Research at the Start
終助詞に関する従来の研究においては、韓国語標準語(ソウル方言)を中心に考察が行われた結果、韓国語は終助詞の未発達な言語だとされてきた。そのような状況下で本研究は、韓国語標準語と、標準語に比べて終助詞の発達した済州方言・全羅方言とを比較し、韓国語終助詞の統語的特徴・談話機能・歴史的発達過程について記述・分析する最初の本格的な研究である。また、終助詞の発達した日本語標準語、文末の活用語尾が発達しているが終助詞もそれなりにある琉球諸語との比較考察を行うことによって、日本語と韓国語において終助詞と文末語尾との相関関係を究明する、一般言語学的観点からも貢献度の高い研究だと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator and two co-investigators conducted the following research activities. First, we examined the distribution patterns and information management functions of final particles in standard Korean and Japanese, and Jeju dialect, as well as Jeollanam-do dialect of Korean. Before the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, we gathered natural speech language data from native speakers of the Jeollanam-do dialect. Subsequently, we presented our research findings in an invited research presentation at an international conference hosted by a Korean scholarly association and published the paper in a relevant academic journal. We also presented the research on final particles and shared knowledge management, and wrote a paper on a regional tongue as an instance of an endangered language. We also wrote a study on Papuan languages and the origin of Japanese as well as on verbal stems and accent in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終助詞に関する従来の研究では韓国語標準語を中心に考察が行われた結果、韓国語は終助詞の未発達な言語だとされてきた。そのような状況下で本研究は、韓国語標準語と、標準語に比べて終助詞の発達した済州方言・全羅方言とを比較し、韓国語終助詞の統語的特徴・談話機能について記述・分析する最初の本格的な研究である。また終助詞の発達した日本語標準語、文末の活用語尾が発達しているが終助詞もそれなりにある琉球諸語との比較考察を行うことによって、日韓の終助詞と文末語尾との相関関係を究明する、一般言語学的観点からも貢献度の高い研究である。さらに各言語の方言の記述と分析に基づいた方言研究の重要性を社会的に発信できた。