Project/Area Number |
19K00626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishimoto Emi 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50324877)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イエズス会 / 辞書 / キリシタン / 羅葡日辞書 / 日葡辞書 / 宣教に伴う言語学 / パリ外国宣教会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
キリシタン版『羅葡日対訳辞書』(1595年刊)は、ヨーロッパで版を重ねたラテン語辞書『カレピヌス』諸版のうち、1580年リヨン版を主要な典拠にしたとみられる。本研究では知識受容に着目し、(A)『カレピヌス』との比較、(B)『日葡辞書』との比較という二つの柱を立て、『羅葡日辞書』の翻訳の特徴を明らかにする。(A)では、『カレピヌス』にみられる西欧の古典・知識受容のあり方と、それらの『羅葡日』における翻訳方法を調査する。(B)では、(A)の様相と比較しつつ、日本語文献を多数参照している『日葡辞書』(1603・1604年刊)を調査し、知識受容の面での二辞書の共通点および相違点を浮き彫りにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Dictionarium Latino Lusitanicum, ac Iaponicum (1595), a Latin-Portuguese-Japanese dictionary, was printed in Amakusa, Japan by the Jesuits in Japan. It has been indicated that the Portuguese and Japanese translations in this dictionary are based on summaries of the Latin explanations in the original dictionary by Calepinus. Compared the Dictionarium with the original Calepinus, this research clarifies that additional explanations in the Japanese translation are present for terms related to cosmology. This is likely because of the educational system in the Jesuit school, which included education on cosmology. Moreover, recent research indicates that the Vocabulario da lingoa de Iapam (1603, 1604), a Japanese-Portuguese dictionary printed in Nagasaki, offers several Portuguese words to two Portuguese-Latin dictionaries: one edited by Manoel Barreto, S.J., during 1606-1607 in Japan, and another edited by Bento Pereira, S.J., in 1647 in Portugal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
キリシタン版『羅葡日辞書』は、主要原典であるラテン語辞書『カレピヌス』の版がほぼ特定され対照研究が行われるようになったが、その他の書との関係は不明の点が多かった。本研究により、天文に関する記述におけるイエズス会コレジオの教科書『講義要綱』との連続性、動物に関する記述における『羅葡日』『日葡辞書』それぞれの特色が明確になった。また『羅葡日』『日葡』を利用したマノエル・バレト『葡羅辞書』が、ポルトガルで編纂されたベント・ペレイラ『葡羅辞書』の典拠になったことから、日本イエズス会による辞書が、その後のポルトガル語辞書の情報源となったことをはじめて実証できた。