Project/Area Number |
19K00629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ジェンダー / コーパス / 平安時代 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 分散表現 / word2vec / 敬語 / N-gram / 平安時代語 / 性差 / 女性語 / コノテーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
平安時代言語の研究を行う中で、平安時代文学作品の深い理解や、言語構造の解析のためには、従来考えられている以上に、そのコノテーションの分析が必要であると考えている。深層学習等によって分類された語彙を、文学作品の解釈や、文法研究の文法化のメタファー要素などに必要なジェンダーコノテーション辞書(データベース)の形に整理し、ウェブサイトで公開する。それによって、さまざまな平安時代語研究に有用なデータを提供できるに留まらず、日本文化の深層にあるものを、実証的にコンピュータによる分析で明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Heian literary works, there are clearly depictions of gender differences among language users at the level of vocabulary and style. And all of them were constructed according to the gendered norms of the society of the time, and the "Kokinshu" can be considered as one language resource that shows the prototype of these differences. While it is difficult to make a clear judgment as to whether these gender differences in language were a reflection of real language use, they seem to be very broad and not mere literary fictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語におけるジェンダー的要素の重要性は言うまでもないが、歴史的研究は遅れていたと言える。特に平安時代言語の研究を行う中で、平安時代文学作品の深い理解や、言語構造の解析のためには、従来考えられている以上に、ジェンダーを含むコノテーションの分析が必要である。深層学習等によって分類された語彙を、文学作品の解釈に用いることで、従来以上の深い読解が可能になる。それによって、さまざまな平安時代語研究に有用なデータを提供できるに留まらず、日本文化の深層にあるものを、実証的にコンピュータによる分析で明らかにすることができる。