A study on regional differences of verbal behavior by 100 scene conversations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00161993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 美香  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (00300492)
櫛引 祐希子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10609233)
佐藤 亜実  東北文教大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (20829197)
中西 太郎  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30613666)
椎名 渉子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (70765685)
澤村 美幸  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80614859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語行動 / 地域差 / 談話資料 / 方言会話 / 場面設定会話 / 擬似会話型面接調査 / 全国調査 / 言語的発想法 / 場面設定 / 方言学 / 語用論 / 日本語方言
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、言語行動の枠組みに基づいて100場面の「場面設定会話」を収録し、それを主な資料とすることで、日本語方言における言語行動の地域差を明らかにしようとするものである。これまで宮城県をフィールドとして『生活を伝える被災地方言会話集』1~4で培ってきた方法論を軸に、全国の4地域(宮城・東京・大阪・大分)において、目的別言語行動の枠組みに基づく100場面会話を収録する。そして、それらの比較・分析によって言語行動の地域差を解明する。その際、補助的な方法として、会話の性質を取り入れた多人数面接調査の結果や、全国800地点の地理的分布調査の結果を合わせ用い、言語行動の地域差を多角的に考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we recorded 100 scenes of ``set-setting conversations'' according to the framework of linguistic behavior, and based on them, we tried to clarify the regional differences in linguistic behavior in Japanese dialects. Based on the methodology cultivated so far in Miyagi Prefecture, we have selected 100 scenes to be used in recording conversations in four regions nationwide (Miyagi, Tokyo, Osaka, and Oita), and also prepared detailed scene settings. In addition, in order to complement the conversational data, we conducted a multi-person survey in Kesennuma City, Miyagi Prefecture, using the method of "pseudo-conversational interview survey" in which questions were constructed in a conversational style. Furthermore, by organizing, processing and analyzing the results of surveys conducted at 800 sites nationwide, we succeeded in highlighting regional differences in verbal behavior across the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語行動の地域差の解明を目指すためには、まず、そのための資料的な基盤を整える必要があり、本研究はその点で一定の成果を挙げることができた。特に、言語行動の枠組みに基づく「場面設定会話」を収録し、それにより研究を展開する点には方法論的な独自性があると言える。また、言語行動の視点から体系的に設定された100場面は、今後の各地の談話資料収録においても役立つものであり、利用価値が高いと考えられる。さらに、研究成果として得られた言語行動の地域差についての知見は、新たに言語運用の方言学を切り拓くことに寄与するはずであり、社会的にはコミュニケーション不理解の原因の究明に役立つと考えられる。