Cross-corpus analysis of syntax and communicative behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sawada Hiroko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70379022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコーパス / ジャンル / 場面 / 発話機能 / 構文 / 言語コーパス / 言語教育 / コミュニケーション行動 / プロフィシェンシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の計画は、具体的には次の2つの段階に分けられる。
【Ⅰ.既存の言語コーパスの整理】既存の複数の言語コーパスについて、書き言葉コーパスについてはジャンル、話し言葉コーパスについては場面に関する特性を、いずれもコミュニケーション行動の観点から統一的に整理する。
【Ⅱ.構文と発話機能の分析の発展】従来の日本語学の成果において、類似する発話機能としてまとめられている構文を取り上げ、共起する語彙や文法形式をコーパス調査することで、どのようなコミュニケーション行動と結び付くのか提示する。具体的には、「モダリティ形式」類、「助詞・複合辞」類、「複文・焦点化構造」類の3つの構文類を対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This basic research aims to elucidate the relationship between syntax and communicative behavior by analyzing Japanese syntax across multiple corpora. I analyzed "modality forms of advice" as forms related to verb phrases in 2019, "particles and compound particles of subject presentation" as forms related to noun phrases in 2020, and "sentence-final noun sentences" as forms related to sentence structure in 2021. In Japanese linguistics, there is a wealth of accumulated research on the connection between syntax and speech functions. By reexamining them in multiple corpora, this study was able to make descriptions linked to communicative behaviors that occur in specific genres and situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語教育において、CEFR(ヨーロッパ言語共通参照枠)やOPI(Oral Proficiency Interview)テストなど、行動主義に基づく言語能力の育成と測定が主流となりつつある。書き言葉にせよ話し言葉にせよ、母語話者の持つ普遍的な言語能力と、社会の中で実践しつつ形成されていく言語運用能力の両面を明らかにしていくことは、今後の言語研究において重要である。本研究課題は、すでに豊富にある日本語コーパスを有効活用し、コミュニケーション場面に根ざした研究を行うことで、構文と発話機能に関する言語運用能力の解明に寄与するものである。