A quantitative study of functional load in Japanese phonology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Aiko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 人文学研究科研究員 (50597309)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報量 / 機能負担量 / 音韻 / アクセント / 情報理論 / 音韻論 / 日本語
Outline of Research at the Start
どの言語でも様々な音の対立で意味を区別している。例えば、日本語で桁(けた)と下駄(げた)は語頭の子音(k)と(g)の違いで意味を区別している。前者の子音は清音、後者の子音は濁音と呼ばれている。もしも日本語にこのような清音と濁音がなかったら、話し手と聞き手は意思の疎通が図れるだろうか。あるいは、もしも飴と雨を区別しているアクセントがなかったら、意味が通じるであろうか。本研究の目的は、このような意味を区別するために役立つ要素(上記の子音の種類やアクセント等)の中で、どの要素が日本語で重要であるかを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Japanese phonology and aims to clarify the functional load based on its entropy. The number of accentual categories in Japanese increases with word length if there is no information such as the number of mora, word types, etc. It was found that the number of Japanese accentual categories can be reduced to two categories if the information on number of mora, word types, etc. is known (the data reveals two categories: unaccented and accented on the penultimate). This means that information such as the number of mora, word types, etc. is important in determining the number of Japanese accent categories. It was also found that the information on lexical accents is not inherited intact through three generations, but is subject to change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語の音韻(母音、子音、アクセント等)の機能負担量(=重要度)に焦点を絞った研究はあまり多くない。本研究では特に日本語のアクセントの型に注目した。なぜならば、日本語のアクセント型は多型であることは確かだが、究極的には二型(平板型と-3型)だと言われきたからだ。本研究でモーラ数、語種という情報が与えられたら上記の主張は正しいことを導き出した。また、語種によってアクセントの振る舞いが異なるという点は、今後日本語学習者がアクセントを学ぶ上で重要な手がかりになり得るだろう。