A Study of the Interrelationship between <manyou-kana> and <kana> Observed in the Ancient Japanese Writing Style and Writing Environment
Project/Area Number |
19K00645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Oyama Shin 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (20535116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 宏 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50352224)
吉岡 真由美 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 特別研究員 (40882395)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 文字 / 表記 / 表記体 / 仮名 / 萬葉集 / 古代 / 平仮名 / 片仮名 / 万葉仮名 / 表記論 / 書記論 / 音仮名 / 訓仮名 / 訓字 / 文体 / 上代 / 記紀萬葉 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上代日本語表記における、「表記体の形成」および「表記環境の構成」の精査を通して、平仮名、片仮名への道筋を明らかにする。特定の語の表記に収束する形で使用される仮名と、そこから相対的に解放されているとみられる仮名を精査し、ひらがな、カタカナとの関係をみる。「表記環境の構成」論では、その仮名がおおむね仮名ばかりで占められる環境にあるのか、もしくは漢字(訓字)に親和する形として存在しているのかという違いを考証していくものである。前者であれば平仮名、後者であれば片仮名的特徴をもつと言える。これらの検証を通して従来説ではふれられなかった上代の仮名から次世代の仮名への連続と不連続とを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the study of ancient Japanese, it is important to distinguish between characters and notations, and it is significant to compare kana (phonetic characters) with kunnji (phonetic characters) and to conduct a statistical survey of words rather than characters alone. In addition, we took a parallel view of the acceptance of kango (Chinese), one of the word varieties of Japanese, by adopting it with Chinese pronunciation (on-yomi) and by replacing it with Japanese (kun-yomi). The results of the above research have already been published in a monograph, "Ancient Japanese Characters and Notation" (Kacho-sha 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
もともと、言語学領域において文字表記論は立ち後れていると言われ続けてきた。とりわけ、上代は表記が漢字だけによるため、後代の平仮名論、あるいは仮名成立論からしても後れを取っていた。今回の課題は、上代内部の文字表記論であると同時に、後代を扱う文字表記論との連携も模索したものであった。この点も、単著『上代日本語表記論の構想』にまとめた。 古代の文字文化は、中国、朝鮮半島の文字文化を不可分の関係で考究することが求められる。今後ともこの課題に取り組み、成果をあげることは東アジア共同体ともいうべき一つの文化の実相を記述することに繋がる。歴史的研究はすなわち東アジア文化圏の現状と未来を思索することにも繋がる。