Elucidation of the social and pragmatic demands that give rise to the diversity of dialectal grammar as a form of language variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matayoshi Satomi  岡山大学, 教育学域, 准教授 (60513364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 良一  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (80325068)
松丸 真大  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30379218)
白田 理人  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60773306)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords方言 / 琉球諸語 / 関西方言 / 指示詞 / 文法 / 琉球方言 / 対象研究 / 対照研究
Outline of Research at the Start
社会のあり方に関わる言語形式としてダイクシスに注目する。ダイクシスに関わる研究対象には、指示詞、人称代名詞、移動表現、授受表現、敬語、ヴォイスなどがある。これらの各形式は自己と他者の視点を問題とし、社会のあり方を示す言語形式であると言える。本研究は琉球方言と関西方言とを対照しつつ、これらのダイクシス表現に関わる指示詞、人称代名詞、移動表現、授受表現、敬語、ヴォイス等の各表現において、「語用論的な要請」が各形式に及ぼす影響を解明し、その方言差が生じる要因を追究するものである。そして、方言の地域的な差は地理的要因や言語の内的変化のみならず、社会のあり方によっても形成されることを討究したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the covid19 outbreak in 2020 during the period of this research project, we were unable to conduct sufficient on-site surveys, especially from FY2020 to FY2022 due to travel restrictions, etc., and the overall research was revised. The results of this research are as follows. (1) We were able to organize the research issues regarding directives in Ryukyuan languages. (2) As the function of directives in the Northern Ryukyuan dialects, the directives of Kikai Island, Amami Oshima, and Tsuken Island in Uruma City were described and organized. (3) Through the description of directives in the Northern Ryukyu dialects, we were able to clarify the issues in the research on directives in Ryukyuan languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は以下のとおりである。①日本諸方言・琉球諸語の研究において、指示詞についての研究報告は立ち後れている状況にある。そうした状況にあって、本研究で整理。記述した言語データは、日本語の指示詞のバリエーションの多様性を示す資料的価値を持つ。②たとえば、佐仁方言では指示詞の形式において必ずしも均一性を持っておらず、体系内で不均衡であることが指摘される。また、うるま市津堅の指示詞は2系列であり、共通語とは異なる指示詞のシステムがある。これら北琉球諸方言が示す実態により、琉球諸語の指示詞の課題をより明らかにすることができたが、それは日本語研究の発展に寄与するものである。