Study on the Development of Degree and Evaluative Meaning in Adverbs : Focusing on Sino-Japanese Adverbs
Project/Area Number |
19K00648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Japan Women's University (2021) Kyoto Prefectural University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 副詞 / 漢語 / 方法論 / 程度 / 評価 / 語史 / 意味変化 / 類型化 / 漢語の日本的変容 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
語の意味・用法が変化する事例のうち、副詞用法を発生させたものを対象に、個別の語史を考察する。そして、それを総合することによって、副詞の意味変化のありかたを類型化して示す。あつかう副詞の語例としては、程度的意味・評価的意味を発生させた漢語を中心とする。それによって、漢語副詞の発達を漢語の日本的変容現象のなかでとらえなおし、日本語における副詞の変化・発達の歴史において漢語受容のはたした役割を考察する。さらには、そのような理論的総合を視野にいれた個別の語史研究のありかたを、方法論的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted a study of the history of individual words, considered the types of semantic change by integrating them, and planned to develop it into a study of the methodology of studying the history of words. I clarified the process by which "Chichi to shite" formed the fixed expression. I summarized the research status of historical research on vocabulary over the last two years. I examined the national textbook "Syuushin" as a vocabulary history material. I discussed how to interpret the text of "Houjouki" by examining the meaning of "Shoubatsu". Furthermore, I considered the types of semantic change of two-character Sino-Japanese words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究であつかう内容の一部は、言語普遍的におこり得る現象である。また、本研究であつかう漢語受容史上の事例は、中国語を受容するに際しての、自言語の干渉による変容といえる現象であることから、アジアの他言語における中国語受容や、ラテン語とヨーロッパ諸語の関係の研究などに、考察の視点を提供することができる。 さらに、本研究が提供する、個別の語史研究のあり方とそれらの理論的総合のしかたを問題にする視点によって、方法論に関する議論が活発になることが期待される。