A historical study of Japanese linguistics in the classical Chinese studies in Edo era with a focus on the Kobunji school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Santo Isao  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (10326241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語学史 / 漢学言語論 / 古文辞学派 / 荻生徂徠 / 太宰春台 / 市川鶴鳴 / 堀景山 / 論語徴 / 漢文訓読 / 国学言語論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで日本儒学史・漢文学の分野において中心的に扱われてきた、近世漢学者の研究について、日本語に関する言及を精査することにより、近世日本における日本語研究のあり方を、国学に偏頗することなく総体的に把握することを目的とする。具体的には、古文辞学派を打ち立てた荻生徂徠と、太宰春台、堀景山、市川鶴鳴といった徂徠以後の門流や関係者の言語研究に関して、日本語への言及をもとに考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to gain a general understanding of the state of Japanese language studies in early modern Japan, without being partial to Kokugaku, by closely examining references to the Japanese language in the studies of early modern Chinese scholars, which have been the main focus of Confucian studies and Chinese literature in Japan. Specifically, it was examined the language studies of the founding fathers of the Ko-bunji-gakuha(school), namely, from the perspective of references to the Japanese language, as well as the language studies of the followers and associates of the school after founding fathers such as Ogyu Sorai, Dazai Shundai, Hori Keizan, and Ichikawa Kakumei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一方的な実用的立論に陥りがちであった研究史を、より浩瀚な研究分野として再構成し得るものとなり得る。しかも、言語思想史的背景を重視するという日本語学史的方法論を採用することにより、言語学的にも偏りのない穏当な記述が期待でき、その意義も大きいものと思われる。こうした学説史研究は、今日における日本語研究に対する自覚的な反省と、今後への展望を与えるものである。また、国際的に見ても、英国のヘンリー・スウィート学会の存在にも見られるように、文化史や思想史をふまえた言語学史研究については、日本語研究の分野においても、ますます重要性を帯びてくるものと指摘できよう。