Basic research for construction and release of Sino-Japanese and Sino-Japanese word database across pre-modern Japanese works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Daikaku  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20318728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 勇  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (50215711)
石山 裕慈  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70552884)
高田 智和  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (90415612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords漢字音 / 漢語音 / データベース / 位相差 / 音韻史 / 字音仮名遣い / 日本語音韻史 / 位相
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、(1)漢文直読・訓読資料、和化漢文資料、和文資料など文献資料の位相差が生み出す漢字音・漢語音の多様性、(2)臨時的な造語力に富む漢字―漢語の関係に着目することで、(3)中国語原音およびそれを受容した日本語社会における平安・鎌倉期から近世期までの字音・漢語音韻史を総合的に明らかにし、その基礎的な学術的課題を浮き上がらせようとする。またこの3点を研究上の目的として、漢字音・漢語音を網羅的に観察するための巨大なデータベースを新たに構築する。これによって、これまで個別資料論に偏りがちだった研究状況から、より広い視野に立った発展的研究や応用的研究が生み出される状況を整えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "Comprehensive Historical Database of Sino-Japanese" (consisting of 30 sources and a total of 86,875 examples) has been publicly released. This database is characterized by (1) its chronological coverage spanning from ancient times to the modern era, (2) its diverse range of texts, including materials for direct reading and kun'yomi of Chinese texts, Japaneseized Chinese texts, and Japanese texts, and (3) its ability to compare kanji pronunciations and Sino-Japanese vocabulary. Alongside the data, a bibliographic data file summarizing the specific characteristics of each source and providing individual information about the input has also been made available. This file includes essential information for understanding the kanji pronunciations found in the referenced texts and lists related references. Furthermore, the potential for new research on kanji pronunciations using this database has been presented at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の日本語に3割程度含まれる漢語、およびその構成要素となる漢字音の歴史は概ね明らかにされている。近年、日本語の研究は新しいアプローチとしてコーパスなどデータ化された大規模な資料に基づいて、これまでにない発見が重ねられつつある。本研究は漢字音・漢語音についても大規模なデータベースを作成し、さらには異なる使用者層の言葉を比較することで、新しい研究領域を創出しようとする。