| Project/Area Number |
19K00651
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNO Mariko 國學院大學, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90170018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 首都圏方言 / 新東京都言語地図 / 地域差 / 年代差 / 若年層への伝播 / 音韻 / 文法 / 語彙 / 古層の記述 / 若年層へのひろがり / 方言文法 / 方言語彙 / 言語使用意識 / 新方言 / 東京都の高年層 / 東京都の青年層 / 若年層への拡がり / 共通語 / スタイル差としての首都圏方言 / 現代日本語で進行中の音韻変化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
共通語は東京方言を基盤とし、東京方言は関東方言を基盤としている。これまで首都圏の関東方言は共通語に近いとされ詳細な資料報告が少なかった。高年層が健在なうちに首都圏方言の基盤となった関東方言の記述と保存を行う。また、首都圏方言が公の場で用いられる共通語に対して、日常の生活語として使われる首都圏方言が、日本各地において特に若年層で、くつろいだ場で用いられる内々の共通語として受け入れられつつあることを明らかにする。方言の事象というより、「ゼーイン(全員)」のような第2拍目の撥音の音声変化が日本語音韻全体に浸透しつつある実態を明らかにしようとする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research Objective: To describe the traditional Tokyo dialect and to investigate the extent to which the Metropolitan dialect has spread to young people across the country. Achievement: "New Linguistic Atlas of Tokyo -Grammar and Vocabulary" was published. The actual linguistic status quo in Tokyo was clarified, and age and regional differences were examined and compiled into a report. We investigated the actual situation of the spread of the Tokyo metropolitan dialect among young generation in 11 regions by questionnaire and 5 field work survey, but due to Covid19 infection, the field work survey could not be sufficiently conducted, and the analysis could not be completed. It was confirmed once again that the linguistic system of Tokyo differs between the islands and the wards and Tama areas. The linguistic system is different between the 23 wards and the Tama district, and among the 23 wards, the former 15 wards are different from the surrounding areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東京都の高年・青年層の方言体系を臨地調査を実施した『新東京都言語地図 文法・語彙』を完成させた。複雑な東京方言の実態を捉えた成果で、今後の共通語研究の比較の基準となる。例えば「~じゃん」は首都圏方言として全国に拡散している、この研究でごく短期間に東京都内に広がり、次に全国に広がった。またその使用意味は限定的であることが明らかになった。 この成果は東京方言の実態を実証的に明らかにしたことで画期的である。とくに音声言語としての共通語の変化のスピードの考察に役立ち、現代日本語の考察や日本語、標準語の研究、スタンダード日本語の研究の基礎となる。日本語史や国語教育や日本語教育にも貢献できる。