A study on the forms and meanings of the predicate of old japanese :theorical and emprical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA AKIRA  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70326122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古代日本語 / 推量表現 / 希望表現 / 形式と意味 / 希望表現形式 / 古代語述語体系 / 叙法形式 / 述語体系 / 「らむ」 / 希望・願望表現 / 述語形式 / 文の意味 / 過去 / 推量 / 希望 / 日本語学 / 文法史 / 文
Outline of Research at the Start
古代日本語の述語形式―広義叙法形式―について、話手による事態把握という観点から理解する立場は伝統的なものだが、以下のような問題が指摘できる。
①述語形式によって文全体に関わる意味が表されるように見えるのはなぜか。
②述語に担われる文の意味にはどのようなものがあり得るのか。
③従属節の用法について、どのような意味変化が起こっているのか。
これらの問題に理論的観点と実証的観点の両面から答えることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an examination of the meanings of specific predicate forms-especially the conjecture and desired forms-, I have clarified how the predicate form is related to the meaning of the sentence.
The examination of cojecture forms reaffirms the diversity of factors contributing to usage change. And the examination of the forms of desired expressions clarified that the logic behind the expression of the meaning in question can be diverse.It reaffirmed that the relationship between form and meaning is not monolithic, but diverse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解釈(現代語への翻訳)方法は分かっているが、なぜそれがあらわされるのかわかっていない表現に対して、形式が意味を表現の理路や経緯を検討することによって、その背景を明らかにすることができた。
形式と意味の関係を考えることは文法研究にとって(言語研究一般にとっても)重要な作業である。本研究は文次元の意味を考えることを通して、平板にとらえられがちが両者の関係の複雑さをあらためて確認したことになる。また、個々の形式に注目しながら、議論を進めることで、古代語の記述のさらなる精緻化にも貢献できたと考える。