Organize and analyze of data on Tohoku dialect research by Kobayashi Yoshiharu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionIwate University (2021-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Koko  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60423993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 隆  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00161993)
大木 一夫  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00250647)
作田 将三郎  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (30566021)
鑓水 兼貴  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 共同利用推進センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (20415615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東北方言 / 語彙 / 文法 / 調査資料 / 通信調査 / 小林好日 / 方言 / 東北地方
Outline of Research at the Start
伝統的方言が急速に衰退する現在、従来のような方言話者への面接調査は困難になっており、近い将来、方言研究は過去の資料を元に行われると予想されている。一方、戦後の方言研究は、明治・大正・昭和期の貴重な資料を放置してきた。方言を含む日本語の研究を発展・継続させるために、調査資料が失われないうちに、過去の調査資料を積極的に分析対象とした方言研究を始める必要がある。本研究は、旧東北帝国大学教授・小林好日による「東北方言通信調査票」約7,500冊を整理・入力・公開することで調査データを後世へ引き継ぎつつ、分析結果を論文化することで現代の面接調査では得られない言語事実や方言史を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to organize and linguistically analyze the "Tohoku Dialect Correspondence Research Materials" conducted around 1940. This survey is qualitatively and quantitatively substantial, and has the academic advantage of being able to analyze dialects in the early Showa period. Therefore, I entered the questionnaire and analyzed it with the aim of clarifying the linguistic facts and dialect history that cannot be obtained today. In the first year, I entered the data of the first questionnaire and organized the materials. In the second year, I entered the data of the second questionnaire and arranged the respondent data. In the third year, I entered the data of the third questionnaire and organized the geographic information. In the fourth year, I examined the technical problems of the linguistic mapping system while inspecting the input data. Oral presentations and paper presentations using data were conducted throughout the entire period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の方言学は明治末期から大正・昭和初期に最初の繁栄期を迎え、世界的にみても早い時期に国家的プロジェクト調査や個別地域の詳細調査が全国で行われ、貴重な調査報告が蓄積されてきたが、「東北方言通信調査」と同様、十分に分析されてきたわけではない。本研究は、小林好日による「東北方言通信調査票」約7,500冊を整理・入力することでこの貴重な調査データを後世へ引き継ぎつつ、現代の方言話者への面接調査では得られない言語事実や方言史を明らかにすることを目的として行ったものである。