| Project/Area Number |
19K00656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
YARIMIZU Kanetaka 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (20415615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 ゆかり 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40305503)
三井 はるみ 國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (50219672)
竹田 晃子 岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60423993)
林 直樹 日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70707869)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 方言学 / 日本語学 / 社会言語学 / 言語地理学 / 言語調査法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、首都圏における方言分布の形成過程の解明を目的とする。これまでの研究で、アンケート調査システムや、方言データベースのシステムを作成してきたが、そうした研究ツールを統合して、新しい調査・分析システムを構築する。 首都圏における非標準形の分布を把握するためには、多くの言語項目、多くの回答人数による調査から分析する必要がある。過去の首都圏の方言資料と、新規の調査結果を組み合わせた分析を行うために、新しいツールの開発を行う。 本研究において開発する調査・分析システムを利用して、これまでの研究で提案してきた首都圏の言語動態モデルについて検証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study consists of three aspects: (1) densification of survey sites, (2) densification of dialectal materials, and (3) analysis of language dynamic models. (1) The questionnaire survey and analysis system RMS (Real-time Mobile Survey) system was improved in four aspects: "support for smartphones", "multimedia support", "integration with cross-search system", and "enhancement of personal information protection". (2) In order to integrate the use of dialect data, I have accumulated dialect survey data from different survey methods in the Tokyo metropolitan area and created a database of dialect data. (3) I conducted a web-based survey in Tokyo, Kanagawa, Saitama, and Chiba prefectures, and analyzed linguistic dynamics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまで作成してきたアンケート調査システムと、方言データベースシステムをそれぞれ改良した。これにより、言語変化を観察する方法の発展に寄与するものと思われる。首都圏における非標準形の分布形成については、首都圏の方言資料と、新規の調査結果を組み合わせた、地点密度の高い資料による分析を可能にした。特にWEB調査との組み合わせによって、面的グロットグラムのような資料を得ることができたことで、首都圏の言語動態モデルの検証をさらに深化させることができた。 インターネットを用いた調査は今後さらに進むことが考えられるが、その際に本研究の成果が貢献できると思われる。