A study of concrete-level constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Otani Naoki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (50549996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構文文法 / 認知言語学 / 用法基盤モデル / コーパス / 談話機能 / コーパス言語学 / 構文化 / 談話 / 心理実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、コーパスを用いて具体レベルの構文(項構造構文、イディオム構文など) を多方面から調査をすることで、構文の言語的な記述に加え、構文のパラ言語的・非 言語的特徴づけ、心的実在性の確認、文化社会的基盤の考察を行う。また、コーパスを用いた定量的な意味分析モデルを精緻化したり、SNSやアンケートを用いた心理実験で、構文の実在性を検証するための方法論を提示する。さらに、コーパスを用いた実証的な方法論を中心として、用法基盤の言語学の学際的な研究を行うモデルを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates 'concrete level constructions' that encompass specific words and open slots from the perspective of construction grammar. These constructions emerge directly in usage and have significant theoretical implications for our understanding of language. Consequently, this study aims to: 1) identify various concrete constructions with discourse and pragmatic functions, and 2) elaborate on corpus-based methods. Some of the achievements of this study have been presented in the book 'Basics of English Construction Grammar,' as well as in various linguistics symposiums to which I have been invited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「言語使用の中から創発する言語知識のありよう」の検討を行った本研究は,自然言語処理やロボティクスなどの他分野でも注目され,言語処理学会のチュートリアルに招かれ,300名以上の会員の前で講演を行ったり,日本認知言語学会においてロボティクスと言語学の学際的なワークショップを行った。同時に,日本英語学会,日本語文法学会,日本英文学会,JACETなど,言語関係の学会のシンポジウムに招待され講演を行った。また,社会的な還元として,『英語教育』(大修館)での執筆や,英語教師に向けたワークショップでの講演,朝日カルチャーセンターでの講義も行った。