A Contrastive Study of the Relationships Between Part-Whole Relations and Their Syntactic Forms in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideki  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50341186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords部分構造 / 部分関係 / タイプ・トークン / 酢量詞遊離文 / 数量詞遊離文 / 部分解釈 / 比率 / 概数詞 / とりたて助詞 / タイプ・トークンの関係 / タイプ化 / カテゴリー / 修辞疑問 / A out of B / 部分構造制約 / 部分・全体の関係 / グループ・メンバー / 割合 / 定性 / 割合と比率
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「部分構造」(A of B形式)と、類似の意味を表す句形式や節形式を対照言語学的に考察し、個別の形式の統語的・意味的特徴を記述するとともに、形式間の共通性や代用の可能性について検証する。具体的には、ofの後ろの名詞句が定でなくても容認される部分構造(部分構造制約を免れるもの)、there存在文の意味上の主語に生じることが許される部分構造(定性条件を免れるもの)、先行詞と遊離数量詞の組み合わせによって通常とは異なる部分・全体の関係を表す数量詞遊離文などに注目し、類似の意味を表すほかの形式と比較することによって、部分関係の成立条件(構成要素の組み合わせや生起環境など)を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the relationships between part-whole relations and their syntactic forms in English and Japanese. The major results of this study have converged on the following three points. (i) A partitive whose of-NP is indefinite (e.g., one of many applicants) expresses a proportion in a parallel manner to that of the A out of B construction (e.g., one out of many applicants). (ii) When its antecedent is an NP that includes subjective evaluation such as a cute cat, "one of them" may express a type that abstracts the subjective property, e.g., cats of the same breed. (iii) A quantifier-floating sentence in Japanese may have a proportional interpretation between the floating quantifier (FQ) and its antecedent. Since proportional interpretations are obtained by means of the comparison between a set expressed by the antecedent of the FQ and its subset expressed by the FQ, a number conflict is avoidable, which would occur when those sets are interpreted individually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、英語と日本語において表される部分関係は主に部分構造と数量詞遊離文によるものが取り上げられてきた。それぞれの構文は個別に扱われることが多く、構文間の意味的な類似点や相違点に注目されることはほとんどなかった。本研究は、英語の部分構造(A of B)、A out of B, one of them,日本語のAノウチノB形式や数量詞遊離文を取り上げ、それぞれの形式によって表されうる部分関係の類似点と相違点を明らかにした。構文間の関係が明確になったことにより、個別に分析することでは解明できなかった各構文の特徴が明らかになった。