Construction of a theory of feature agreement in terms of covert head movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Oka Toshifusa  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00211805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords素性一致 / 格 / ラベル / 位相 / 併合 / 移動 / 非顕在的主要部移動 / 束縛条件 / EPP / ECP / 非顕在的主要部位道 / 束縛理論 / 同一指示 / 長距離再帰形 / (反)主語指向性 / 一致 / 転送 / 対称性の破れ / 長距離一致 / 線形化 / T標示 / 基準位置
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の言語学統語論研究におけるホットな研究テーマである「併合」「ラベル付け」「位相」「転送」「素性一致」等のメカニズムによって永らく研究対象になってきた「移動」「格」「束縛」などの様々な現象の説明がなされるような、創造性に満ちた統語理論の構築を目指す。そのため、理論の精緻化が進む、あるいはまったく新しいアイデアが得られることを期待して、国内外の最先端の研究者と直接対話、議論する機会を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the Minimalist Program, which is the latest research program in the field of theoretical syntax of language, Noam Chomsky and others have put forth syntactic theories incorporating mechanisms such as Merge, Labeling, Phase, Transfer, and Feature Agreement. Along these lines, I introduced new perspectives and constructed a theory that explains phenomena such as Movement, Case and Binding, which have long been the main targets of research, in a more principled and unified manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間言語(自然言語)における最も根本的な性質は「併合」(2つの要素を結合してより大きなユニットを作る操作)と考えられているが、本研究はつまるところ「併合」とはどのようなプロセスかを明らかにしようとする取り組みの一部であり、この探究の示す方向性が正しければ、究極的には言語の発生を解明することに繋がっていくものと期待される。