A study on the syntactic structure of the middle field and related grammatical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Municipal University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Minoru  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00228917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 浩一郎  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (50279064)
古川 武史  福岡工業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80238667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統語論 / カートグラフィー / ミニマリスト・プログラム / vP / 中間領域 / 主語 / 主格 / 属格 / 統語構造 / カートグラフフィー / 左周辺部 / 終助詞 / 格助詞脱落 / 焦点 / インターフェイス / 節構造 / 名詞句構造 / 名詞句 / vP構造
Outline of Research at the Start
4つの具体的な問題や課題について研究を行い、中間領域を支持する議論を行う。
[1]論理的問題:中間領域を仮定することで生じる論理的問題を解決する
[2]英語の分析:ゲルマン語派の英語の文法現象と構文の分析を通して、経験的根拠を示す。例えば、話題化、焦点化、右方移動などの移動の着陸地点を分析する。束縛関係や小節も分析の対象とする。
[3]日本語の分析:話題化、焦点化、かき混ぜの着陸地点、副詞の位置を分析することで、アルタイ語族である日本語から経験的根拠を示す。
[4]DPの中間領域:CPだけでなくDPも左周辺部があると指摘されているが、移動、削除、束縛などを考察して、DPにも中間領域があるのか解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypothesis that the vP structure of Chomsky (1995), which developed the VP structure, has an intermediate domain (left periphery consisting of non-term positions) was tested. [1] A logical problem: the intermediate region of vP can be derived by Merge, as assumed in the minimalist program. The parallelism between CP and vP is maintained even if an intermediate domain is assumed. [2] An analysis of English: The data collection process revealed a potential avenue for analysis in modern English, a Germanic language, which assumes the existence of an intermediate domain. [3] The analysis of Japanese demonstrated that sentence structure can be analyzed in terms of an intermediate domain. [4] Nominal phrases. It was demonstrated that nominal structure can be analyzed in terms of an intermediate domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生成統語論にはカートグラフィー分析とミニマリスト・プログラムという2大潮流がある。しかし、理論と記述のどちらを優先させるかと言う点で相反する側面がある。本研究は両者に跨るが、理論と記述のバランスの取れた研究を目指した。
なお、中間領域に関する研究は、(イタリック語派の)イタリア語の分析が主であったが、その他の語派の研究での検証が遅れていた。本研究では、これ以外の言語を分析したので、研究対象言語の偏りを是正する点でも貢献した。