Project/Area Number |
19K00667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Katami Akio 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90364877)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 英語史 / 中英語 / 散文の発達 / 通時的文体論 / 歴史語用論 / 比喩 / 修辞・レトリック / 意思伝達 / 15世紀散文 / 談話標識 / メタディスコース / 中英語宗教散文 / 行為指示型発話行為動詞 / メタファー / 修辞、レトリック / 反復と変奏 / 神秘主義 / ウォルター・ヒルトン、ノリッジのジュリアン 他 / 発話行為動詞 / 比喩(メタファー,シミリ) / 文体の変遷 / 通時文体論 / メタファーとシミリ(隠喩と直喩) / ワードペア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、英語史と英語学研究のインターフェースとして、文献学と言語学の各手法と知見を生かしながら、古・中・初期近代英語の文体研究を行うことである。歴史語用論、認知言語学の理論を活用すると同時に、文献を正確に読み込む文献学の手法により通時的に英語文体の変遷を辿る。 テクストの背後に存在する情報の受け手、社会の実相への理解を深め、通時的な意思伝達の形態の一端をレトリックの観点から明らかにしていくことになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The focus of the research has been to explore the transition of English writing styles from a diachronic perspective. My methodology is primarily philology, which accurately analyzes documents, but I also employed the theories of historical pragmatics and cognitive linguistics. Part of the material consisted of mystical prose from the 14th century, which has great importance in terms of its having inherited the prose tradition from Old to Middle English. I then proceeded to illustrate its rhetorical techniques. Furthermore, I clarified the stylistic effects of metaphors for expressing abstract concepts in a figurative manner, as well as the expressive techniques employed to simulate the writer's mind. As diachronic themes marking the transition from Middle to Early Modern English, both discourse markers and metadiscourse have been investigated. Expressive effects and the change in usage revealed that a divergence between written and spoken prose style took place in the 15th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
個々の作品は別にして、通時的観点からの古・中・初期近代英語の文体研究については充分な研究が行われてきてはいなかった。考察対象として中英語を中心として、近代英語へ至るまでの散文発達の萌芽から成長までの表現技巧を論じたが、とくに14~15世紀においては先行する考察が少ない。本研究は、歴史的視点からの文体の変遷に焦点を当てた点に意義がある。また、認知言語学、歴史語用論の知見を用いて、書き手の意図するメッセージをいかに受け手に伝えるかについて、文体技巧、比喩、談話標識、メタディスコースから明らかにしたことが学術上の意義となる。本成果を土台にして、より通時的観点から研究する礎を築くことができた。