Analysis of Speech Acts in Early-Modern English Dialogues with a focus on modality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Michi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (20153405)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史言語学 / 語用論 / モダリティ / 歴史語用論 / 初期近代英語期 / コーパス言語学 / インポライトネス / 代名詞 / コーパス調査 / スピーチ・アクト / 呼びかけ語 / イン/ポライトネス / 初期近代英語 / ポライトネス / 歴史社会語用論 / (イン)ポライトネス / コーパスアプローチ / コーパス・アプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はコーパス・アプローチによる歴史社会語用論的ポライトネス研究である。過去のスピーチ・アクトの様相をモダリティに注目し、ポライトネス理論、批判的談話分析、歴史社会語用論の立場から量的・質的に分析する。『社会語用論コーパス』(1640-1760)において、スピーチ・アクトが呼びかけ語、談 話標識、名詞句・動詞句、文法構造、モダリティとどのように関係しながら機能しているのかを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyse the Socio-Pragmatic Corpus, which collects Early-Modern English Dialogues, from hostorical pragmatic point of view. Especially I focus on speech acts and modality as well as vocatives. I have read papers at international conference as well as Japanese conference and had great opportunities to discuss my research results with researchers, especially with those researchers from Lancaster University who were editors of the Socio-Pratmatic Corpus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でデータとして分析している近代英語期の口語コーパスは研究者自身が編纂に加わったもので、誰が誰にどのような役割で話しているのか、その社会言語学的、語用論的役割を詳細に観察することができる標識が付いている。量的分析により、時代ごとの平均的な特徴を示すテキストと、時代的特徴から外れ特異な性質を見せているテキストとを判別することができた。今回の研究では、裁判記録の部分コーパスではチャールズI世のテキストをモダリティの視点から質的に詳細に分析することができた。また喜劇の部分コーパスでは、呼びかけ語の中でもこれまであまり研究されてこなかった悪態の分析をすることができた。