Study of the Historical Development of Infinitival Clauses and its Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Naoshi  中京大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70321015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統語論 / 生成文法 / 英語史 / 不定詞節 / tough構文
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、不定詞節の統語構造の発達が、不定詞節が生起する環境(異なるタイプの構文等)によって、どのような違い(発達の要因、発達の早さや遅さ、等)を見せるのかについて詳細に観察した上で、最新の生成文法理論の枠組みにおいて分析を行う。その結論として、不定詞節の統語構造の発達が、その生起環境と無関係に進行するのではなく、生起環境によって影響を受けることを実証する。また、不定詞節が前置詞句構造から節構造を持つようになり、さらにその範疇を拡大していく過程で発生した構造の再分析について、ラベル理論等用いて分析し、最新の理論が通時的統語分析に寄与する可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that tough constructions have given two possibilities of their derivation: A-movement and A'-movement. Although it has been quite difficult to decide which type of movement is really suitable, some interesting approaches have recently been published which are trying to reconcile the two different kinds of movement. In this study, I have reviewed some representative approaches and pointed out that we should take into account one more perspective to solve the problem: a diachronic analysis of tough constructions, which suggests that tough constructions are in the half-way from the A-movement derivation to A'-movement derivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、共時的立場からの理論的分析に通時的視点を加えることによって、共時的分析だけでは説明困難な現象について、より本質的な側面から分析することが可能になることを示唆していることにある。言語が常に変化の途上にあると考えるのが自然であるとすれば、現代英語を完全なシステムとして分析し尽くすことが困難であることは自明であり、不完全なところがなぜ不完全なのか、不完全な部分についてもコミュニケーションが可能なのはなぜなのかといった、言語分析に対する新しい「切り口」を提供することができると考えられる。