Comparative syntax of Japanese and English from the perspective of evidentiality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AKASO Naoyuki  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40212401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生成文法 / 証拠性マーカー / アスペクト表現 / 伝聞の補文標識 / ている / 主格属格交替 / 認知言語学 / CP領域 / カートグラフィ / 証拠性表現 / 属格主語 / が・の交替 / high adverbs/adverbials / 数量詞遊離構文 / 容認可能性 / 証拠性 / 日英語比較統語論 / カートグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「証拠性」と統語構造の関連性を洗い出し、その結果を生成文法の日英語比較統語論の観点から分析することを主目的とする。英語、日本語では、証拠性は、意味論・語用論からのアプローチが主流であり、統語構造との関係については十分な研究がなされていない。談話と命題との繋がりに研究に光を当ててきた生成文法のカートグラフィー研究、並びに証拠性構文と呼ばれる一連の構文パターンを足掛かりとして、証拠性に関与する統語構造の特性を解明することになる。さらに、認知言語学が明らかにしてきた事態把握と証拠性の関係を調査することで、事態把握と統語構造との結びつきを見ることになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Languages can be divided into two groups in terms of evidentiality: one is rich with evidential markers which provide the source of information, and the other is not. Both Japanese and English are considered to be in the latter group. This research showed that elements that do not appear to be evidential markers in Japanese can have influence on grammaticality. For example, "-teiru," which expresses something in progress, can be a kind of evidential marker which shows the fact that the speaker is conveying the information that something is happening right in front of him/her. We showed it may affect grammaticality judgement of sentences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、①証拠性が統語構造に影響する日本語の現象の観察、②生成文法と認知・構文文法との共闘の可能性と重要性の提案、の2点が挙げられる。日本語における、事態把握の伝え方が統語構造に影響を与えることが明らかになった。社会的意義としては、文脈依存度の低い英語と高い日本語の違いが証拠性という点からも言えることが明らかになったことである。証拠性を示す表現形態は言語によって異なるが、日本語は証拠性の形態的表現に関しては決して豊かな言語ではなく、英語と同様に直接的な表現方法で示すのがデフォルトであるが、表面的には証拠性とは無関係に見える文法操作がそのような表現を代替していることがわかってきた。