Project/Area Number |
19K00673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 不定冠詞 / 後置属格 / 二重決定詞 / 属格 / (不)定冠詞 / 文法化 / 指示詞 / 二重属格 / 冠詞 / 冠詞の発達 / 名詞句 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、二重決定詞(a(n) his friend)の消失と後置属格(a friend of mine)の出現を明らかにすることで、不定冠詞を含む限定システムの発達の解明を試みる。YCOE(古英語)、PPCME2(中英語)、PPCEME(初期近代英語)の史的コーパスを使って、不定冠詞と関連構文の分布の変遷について調査を行い、調査結果より浮かび上がった事実に対して、生成文法理論に基づく文法化理論を用いて説明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the emergence and development of the indefinite article and post genitive with the indefinite article in the history of English using historical corpora to examine their distribution in each period, and discussed the facts revealed in the study using the framework of generative grammar theory. The results show that the emergence of the indefinite article coincided with that of post genitives, which suggests that the post genitive emerged at the time when the English determiner system began to be established. Regarding these developments, the process of the emergence of the post genitive was analyzed by adopting the RP structure based on the change in the genitive case assignment system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不定冠詞が古英語の数詞anから発達したことはよく知られているが、実際にコーパスを用いて不定冠詞が出現・発達した具体的時期を明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では、不定冠詞の出現した時期と十分に冠詞としての地位を築いた時期を明らかにすることができた。また、本研究は生成文法の理論的枠組みに基づいているため、人間の脳における言語能力の解明を目指す生成文法のプロジェクトに貢献するものである。