A chronological study of body language in English and American literature with special reference to its functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Koguchi Keisuke  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50195658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 拓人  関西学院大学, 商学部, 助教 (00734477)
田畑 智司  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 教授 (10249873)
竹下 裕俊  尚絅大学, 文化言語学部, 教授 (20236459)
堀 正広  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20238778)
冨村 憲貴  熊本大学, 人文社会系分野, 准教授 (40595980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体表現 / 英語表現史 / 通時的研究 / 共時的研究 / 英語文体論 / コーパス言語学 / 歴史的文体研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、顔・目・手・視線・動作などの身体に関する英米文学作品における描写の慣習と創造性を共時的・通時的視点から追求し、英語表現史研究の体系的な枠組みと身体表現の機能を明らかにすることである。本研究は、14世紀から19世紀までの英米文学史上の主要な作家を専門とする研究者による協働研究であり、文学作品の読みを中心に据えながら、言語学に基づいた文体論の知見を援用し、また用例の収集や分析にはコーパス言語学の方法論に沿ってコンピュータやコンコーダンサー等のソフトウェアを利用した研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to contribute toward the establishment of a comprehensive system of the functions of body language in the history of English expression in literature. The goal was to explore the literary meaning and role of expressions related to the body and descriptions of bodily movements, and to publish the first research book in Japanese on this topic. However, due to the expansion of the COVID-19 pandemic, each researcher was caught up in adapting to online classes and other necessary adjustments, which prevented them from achieving the planned research outcomes. Nonetheless, during this period, each researcher continued to collect examples related to body language and made efforts to hold annual online research presentations within our group conferences, which allowed researchers to share their findings at academic conferences, through papers and other scholarly events and further deepen and develop this research topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、これまで文学作品の身体表現に関しては、目や視線については論じられることはあったが、包括的な身体表現に関する文学的な考察はほとんど行われていない。海外では1997年にKorteのBody Language in Literatureが出版され、英米文学作品における身体表現の重要性が指摘され、英国の作家だけでなくアメリカ文学の作家からの用例も分析されているが、充分に体系付けられた研究とは言えない。
本研究では、新型コロナウイルス感染症のため予定していた研究成果を残すことはできなかったが、各研究者が研究成果を発表し、日本語で最初の研究書を出版するという研究目的の準備期間とすることができた。