Computational Implementation of a Verification Program of the Stress Assignment Theory of Words in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Eiji  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20166698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣川 佐千男  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 研究員 (40126785)
曽 超  福岡工業大学短期大学部, 情報メディア学科, 教授 (50270088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords英語 / 強勢 / コンピュータ / プログラム / 位置関数理論 / データベース / CELEX2 / 副次強勢 / 第2強勢
Outline of Research at the Start
英語における語強勢配置理論 (Yamada 2010) をプログラムとしてコンピュータに実装し、実際に起動させることにより、理論の実効性につき検証を行うとともに、必要に応じて理論に修正を施し、その完成を目指す。この強勢配置理論がコンピュータプログラムとして起動し、それにより適格な結果を得ることができれば、言語理論としての適格性を証明できる。もし起動しなければ、それを基にしてさらに内容に修正を加え、より精緻な理論を完成させることを目指す。上記のことを、当該研究者間の直接的な議論や連携によってのみならず、ネットワークで繋いだサーバを仲介にして、サーバ上でプログラムを走らせることによって行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the validity of the theory proposed by Yamada (2010) for determining stress assignments in English words, particularly subsidiary stress assignments (secondary and tertiary stress assignments), we attempted to implement the 16 Positional Functions proposed by Yamada (2010) on a computer. As a result, we successfully implemented six Positional Functions on a computer. The accuracy of the output was verified using data from CELEX2, an electronic pronunciation dictionary. The results showed high accuracy, with 100% correct answers for two-syllable words, 91% for three-syllable words, 74% for four-syllable words, 65% for five-syllable words, and 47% for six-syllable words in the secondary stress position. The implementation of the remaining Positional Functions and the verification of tertiary stress assignment will be addressed in future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の文系の研究においては、仮にどれほど優れた理論であれ、量的データを基にした検証が必ずしもなされていない例が多かった。本研究では、この文系と理系の溝を埋めるべく、Yamada (2010)で提唱された理論をコンピュータプログラムとして実装し、その出力結果を英語電子辞書(CELEX2)のデータを用いて検証し、理論の有効性を実証しようと試みた。その結果、本理論が提唱する16個の位置関数のうち6個の位置関数を使った検証において、総単語中64.7%(判定不能25.0%を除き、「正解」と「誤判定」のみで計算すると86.3%)の単語の第2強勢位置を正く算出できるようになり、本理論の有効性が実証された。