Stylistic Analysis of Dialogue in Anglo-American Dramas and Creation of Annotated Corpus of the Dramas
Project/Area Number |
19K00676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NOSE Takuji 福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70626837)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | セリフの文体分析 / 英米演劇 / コーパス言語学 / 電子化テクストの作成 / 談話情報付加コーパス / マニュスクリプト研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
今回の「英米演劇の対話の文体分析と精緻化コーパスの作成」において、以下の3つの点を中心に取り組むことで、コミュニケーションにおける発話者のメッセージの効果的伝達に関する台詞の文体分析を更に発展させていくことを計画している: (1) Eugene O’Neillの50作品のコーパスに談話情報と意味情報を付加した精緻化コーパスを作成し台詞の文体研究を発展させていく[比較のための同時期の作家のコーパスも作成予定] (2) 談話情報のマークアップ作業の自動化プログラムの開発 (3)劇作家のアイデアノートやマニュスクリプトを調査・分析を通した創作過程において台詞に施された言語的工夫のプロセスの検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I have attempted to conduct stylistic analysis of dialogical speech in order to explore how a speaker effectively conveys his/her message in am utterance. To achieve this purpose, I have worked on the following three points: (1) Making annotated corpus of Eugene O'Neill's 50 dramas and developing the corpus stylistic analysis for dialogical speech; (2) Making a program to automate the markup process in the annotated corpus creation and a program to elicit linguistic information from the corpus; (3) Examining creative process of a playwright by investing manuscripts and idea notes of the playwright.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Eugene O’Neillの演劇作品を中心に、英米の演劇作品の精緻化コーパスを作成することで、コーパスから得られる言語情報をもとに電子化に取り組み、様々な場面における登場人物の多様な伝達内容がいかにして効果的に言語化されているかについて明らかにしてきた点や、精緻化コーパスを正確かつ効率的に作成する自動化プログラムの作成によりこの種の研究を行う他の研究者の作業効率の向上に貢献できる点などが、本研究における学術的・社会的意義としてあげることができると考えられる。