An analysis of the discourse functions of though clauses in spoken English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Yuko  旭川工業高等専門学校, 人文理数総合科, 准教授 (90435397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords接続詞 / 談話標識 / 複文 / 譲歩 / コーパス / 文法化 / 脱従属節化 / 副文 / 副詞節 / 電子コーパス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、電子コーパスから話し言葉に現れる英語のthough節を収集し、(1)though節には従属節だけではなく、従来指摘されてこなかった独立節の用法があること、(2)though節の話し言葉における談話機能、および話し言葉と書き言葉における機能の違い、(3)独立節に現れるthoughは談話標識として分析できるか、(4)though節の独立用法は、文法化の節接続に関する単方向性の仮説の反例となるか否か、の4点を明らかにすることを目的として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the data collected from the spoken section of the Corpus of Contemporary America English, the present study revealed the following seven points. First, though clauses, which have traditionally been classified as subordinate clauses, can be used independently without their main clause. Second, independent though clauses can fulfill three functions, i.e., rectifying concessive, disagreement, and introducing additional information. Third, though which introduces an independent clause can be analyzed as a discourse marker. Fourth, the developmental process of independent though does not conform to the unidirectional cline of clause-combining constructions. Fifth, independent though clauses are far less frequent that independent although clauses. Finally, independent though clauses are more restricted than independent although clauses in the kinds of usages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電子コーパスを用いて話し言葉からデータを収集することで、これまでの先行研究で見逃されてきたthough節の独立節としての用法を明らかにすることができた。また、thoughが従位接続詞としての機能だけでなく談話標識としての機能を持つこと、および独立節としての用法は文法化の節接続に関する単方向性の仮説の反例となることを示すことで、文法化、複文、および脱従属節化の研究分野に貢献することができた。